Homebrew SNemulDS on R4

bug

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 11, 2006
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
209
Country
I put SNemulDS on my new R4 today, and the emulation runs surprisingly well. The only problem is that I the touch screen doesn't seem to respond correctly.

The little [*] icon to hide the touch screen control buttons work perfectly, but none of the buttons actually respond to any presses. This means I can't save states, open roms, etc.

Does anyone have this working on the R4, or is this a known problem?

Thanks
smile.gif
 

Sick Wario

Club Nintendo
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
1,228
Trophies
0
Age
109
Location
NNID: godrugal
XP
329
Country
it's probably your ds screen going bad.

im running snemulds 0.6 on 2 different R4s on 2 different ds lites. one (black) has perfect touch, the other (launch white) is a bit wacky. needs a bit more pressure it seems.

edit - try to recalibrate the touchscreen from the ds menu
yaynds.gif
 

bug

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 11, 2006
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
209
Country
R4 firmware is 1.14, I didn't use the firmware that came on the cd.

This touch screen has been a bit inaccurate, but hasn't had any problem with actually recognising the touch. The button for hiding the touch screen works perfectly, too.
 

bug

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 11, 2006
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
209
Country
I just put the R4 in a different DS and it worked fine, so I guess it is the touch screen. Strange thing is that I just tested Picross and the DS menu, and the touch screen is fine for those, just a little inaccurate.
 

Nero

GBAtemp RPG Maniac
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
1,915
Trophies
0
Age
12
Website
Visit site
XP
290
Country
United States

bug

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 11, 2006
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
209
Country
It passes calibration if I press the stylus to the left of the points, so the accuracy is off. Nintendo quoted something like AUD$60 to repair it, which is over a third the cost of a new DS, so I'm thinking about trying to replace it myself.

It's just strange that for some games the touchscreen is fine, for a lot of games it is inaccurate, and for SNemulDS it just doesn't work at all.
 

MegaShark

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
54
Country
I can't use the touchscreen as well with SNemulDS on my M3, except for the little icon that sets the lower screen on or off.

All other games/apps work fine with the touch screen. Any clues?
 

TeddyPain

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2011
Messages
100
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Waving to black people in the hood in my car.
XP
111
Country
United States
This is a late answer but I was experiencing this same problem. It's pretty easy. All you need to do is re calibrate the touch screen. Go to the touch screen setting on your ds and then tap the orange dots accuratley, then after 4 times or so press select then press ok and your system is now re calibrated. I can now use the menu now. I haven't seen this answer anywhere on the web regarding this precisely, so I hope this helps even though it's probably too late.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Shape @ Shape: b-b-b-BLAST PROCESSING +1