SNemulDS on R4

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by bug, Dec 29, 2007.

Dec 29, 2007

SNemulDS on R4 by bug at 3:25 PM (3,589 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. bug
    OP

    Newcomer bug Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Australia
    I put SNemulDS on my new R4 today, and the emulation runs surprisingly well. The only problem is that I the touch screen doesn't seem to respond correctly.

    The little [*] icon to hide the touch screen control buttons work perfectly, but none of the buttons actually respond to any presses. This means I can't save states, open roms, etc.

    Does anyone have this working on the R4, or is this a known problem?

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry, don't know what the problem is, it's working fine for me.

    v1.11 Firmware and SNemulDS 0.6.
     
  3. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    We need firmware version. Did you use the firmware from the CD?
     
  4. vhunter

    Member vhunter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    From the unknown
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine for me.
     
  5. Sick Wario

    Member Sick Wario Club Nintendo

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    NNID: godrugal
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    it's probably your ds screen going bad.

    im running snemulds 0.6 on 2 different R4s on 2 different ds lites. one (black) has perfect touch, the other (launch white) is a bit wacky. needs a bit more pressure it seems.

    edit - try to recalibrate the touchscreen from the ds menu [​IMG]
     
  6. bug
    OP

    Newcomer bug Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Australia
    R4 firmware is 1.14, I didn't use the firmware that came on the cd.

    This touch screen has been a bit inaccurate, but hasn't had any problem with actually recognising the touch. The button for hiding the touch screen works perfectly, too.
     
  7. bug
    OP

    Newcomer bug Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Australia
    I just put the R4 in a different DS and it worked fine, so I guess it is the touch screen. Strange thing is that I just tested Picross and the DS menu, and the touch screen is fine for those, just a little inaccurate.
     
  8. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    That's interesting.
    Just wondering - how new is your DS?
     
  9. bug
    OP

    Newcomer bug Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Australia
    It's a DS Lite, bought the day of release. So I guess that's about 1.5 years old. It also doesn't successfully pass touch screen calibration.
     
  10. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    That pretty much means your Touch Screen is dead.
    Well.. You're not under warranty, so I guess you gotta get it fixed for a free, or get a new DS.

    ~Nero
     
  11. bug
    OP

    Newcomer bug Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Australia
    It passes calibration if I press the stylus to the left of the points, so the accuracy is off. Nintendo quoted something like AUD$60 to repair it, which is over a third the cost of a new DS, so I'm thinking about trying to replace it myself.

    It's just strange that for some games the touchscreen is fine, for a lot of games it is inaccurate, and for SNemulDS it just doesn't work at all.
     
  12. MegaShark

    Newcomer MegaShark Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Portugal
    I can't use the touchscreen as well with SNemulDS on my M3, except for the little icon that sets the lower screen on or off.

    All other games/apps work fine with the touch screen. Any clues?
     
  13. TeddyPain

    Member TeddyPain GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Waving to black people in the hood in my car.
    Country:
    United States
    This is a late answer but I was experiencing this same problem. It's pretty easy. All you need to do is re calibrate the touch screen. Go to the touch screen setting on your ds and then tap the orange dots accuratley, then after 4 times or so press select then press ok and your system is now re calibrated. I can now use the menu now. I haven't seen this answer anywhere on the web regarding this precisely, so I hope this helps even though it's probably too late.
     

Share This Page