SNEmulDS 0.6 alpha now available

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by archeide, Oct 9, 2007.

Oct 9, 2007
  1. archeide
    OP

    Newcomer archeide Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    France
    The preview-alpha version of SNEmulDS 0.6 is now available for all the brave testers around the world!

    The GUI artworks are not ready, so you have a "naked" and not very pretty GUI, but at least, you have the multi languages support! So you can check if your language is correct.
    Here is the list of available languages : Japanese (Katakana only), English, French, German, Italian, Spanish,
    Portuguese, Catalan, Polish, Dutch, Danish (those last five are made available by editing the snemul.cfg file).

    Various External RAM packages can be used to improve large rom emulation : Supercard (32MB), M3 (32MB), Opera (8MB), EZ3/4/3-in-1 (8-16MB), G6 (32MB).
    There may be some problems with the external RAM library when lanching snemulds from slot2. Please tell me.

    Scaling support has three modes :
    - Full screen : nearly like snezzids
    - Half scaling : "smart" scaling, only reduce half the backgrounds, and doesn't squish sprites. It looks quite fine in games.
    - No scaling : no scaling at all, classic SNEmulDS mode, still default

    Here is the complete list of changes compated to 0.5 beta:

    - New GUI using framebuffer for sub screen
    - Better human interface, improved file selector (alphabetical sorted), buttons, check boxes, multi choose zones, etc.
    - New GUI supports joypad (joypad is not supported when emulator is running however).
    - Multi language support (more than 10 supported, including katakan japanese !)
    - Memory pak support (Opera RAM, Slot 2 card reader, etc. using libram) with paging or with large ROM mapping
    - Scaling with pseudo bi-linear filtering and sprites squishing : full screen scaling (like snezzids), half scaling (half scaled and without sprites squishing), and no scaling (classic snemulds mode)
    - Autiomatic SRAM saving when needed
    - Some other bugfixes and improvements in GUI

    http://snemul.com/ds/SNEmulDSv06.zip
     


  2. Sonicandtails

    Member Sonicandtails GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United States
    Holy awesome. Testing now!
     
  3. Feels Good Man

    Member Feels Good Man GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    Canada
    WOW! Earthbound is perfect now (from what I have tested). Im using M3 lite as a expansion btw

    EDIT - Hmmm.... I seem to be having problems on this frezzing on me D=
     
  4. sirAnger

    Member sirAnger GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
  5. Szyslak

    Member Szyslak Nudibranch Lover

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,442
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    Excellent archeide! Thanks for all the work you put into this.
     
  6. HyoImowano

    Member HyoImowano GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    United States
    I LOVE BEING A TURTLE!
     
  7. Lynx The Dark

    Member Lynx The Dark GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    679
    Country:
    United States
    How are the DKC games on this? Also do the mario games from Mario all stars run fine? I'd love to play the SNES remake of the first SMB on my DS.
     
  8. square

    Member square The Professor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,353
    Country:
    United States
    I am getting a White Screen on Chrono Trigger and Cannon Fodder, suggestions?

    Music is working, and save states are loading but with still white screen

    Edit-Almost forgot, using an R4 with opera rom expansion
     
  9. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    dkc works but not with the 3-in-1 expansion [​IMG]
     
  10. Echo1

    Member Echo1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes it does, just tried it.

    To the dev; any chance of fixing the save state freezing every now and then on certain games (e.g. DKC)?
     
  11. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    Its still some problem whive it ex. super metroid works good but when you paus you got a black screen and when you resum from paus ist normal again. FF5 works but not so good. you cant see meny and battle options.

    but all mario games and zelda: a link to past works fine [​IMG]
     
  12. Citronat

    Newcomer Citronat Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Germany
    Did anybody know does Kirby Superstars works?
    I must play it, because i love this game and i want to play it on the ds.
     
  13. square

    Member square The Professor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,353
    Country:
    United States
    All Stars works, so do Megaman X's,

    No go on Front Mission or Ogre Battle though
     
  14. Citronat

    Newcomer Citronat Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Germany
    I have a secod question is Kirbys Dreamland 3 working also?
     
  15. square

    Member square The Professor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,353
    Country:
    United States
    Kirby 3 is not working, nor is SD3, Romancing Saga 3, or mario RPG.

    I got metroid and mario Kart to work
     
  16. Neoaka

    Newcomer Neoaka Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure about that? Did you have the 3-in-1 expansion pack slot-in by any chance? I just did a test on DKC 1, 2 and 3 with the 3-in-1 and it just freezes after loading the game. But without it, the game boots and runs fine.
     
  17. yooeee

    Newcomer yooeee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    i'm also getting the white screen on chrono trigger with the 3in1. megaman x looks like it's working fine. haven't played enough to check layer issues
     
  18. square

    Member square The Professor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,353
    Country:
    United States
    Metroid has some background layer issues in some screens, so far in the first ridley fight is the most noticable
     
  19. square

    Member square The Professor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,353
    Country:
    United States
    Chrono loads without an expansion plugged in!

    Edit-Sorry Double Post
     
  20. Echo1

    Member Echo1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, I am sure. My 3-in-1 never leaves my DSL (no need, see). Says it's using External RAM on loading (the game - DKC). [​IMG]
     

Share This Page