Hacking SneekyCompiler

goku1980

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
638
Trophies
0
XP
139
Country
United States
@bazamuffin

have you tried the set to default game region yet? im still in the process of switching game formats as we speak lol been going for 4 days now
 

scooby74029

"fake coder"
OP
Member
Joined
May 7, 2010
Messages
1,271
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
oklahoma, USA
XP
684
Country
United States
ok guys

sorry i havent been on but have been updating sneeky

i think i have a solution to all problems and new features

it will be done soon i need some testers so the first 5 that respond will be them

ill pm you you testers with the app

scooby74029
nayps3.gif
 

goku1980

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
638
Trophies
0
XP
139
Country
United States
im game scoob

also im having an issue with uneek+di, when i run my wii it locks up now(with uneek normal its fine) it did load up untill i switched to black ops and now i cant even get the to the system menu?
 

scooby74029

"fake coder"
OP
Member
Joined
May 7, 2010
Messages
1,271
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
oklahoma, USA
XP
684
Country
United States
ok new test version on first post everyone let me know how it works for you

if it worked for you and what else you might like to see added to it

i plan on adding a nand maker and adding the HBC 1.07 to the nand automatically(something i am working on)

changelog:
v1.3.4
-added sysmenu hacks for 4.2U,E and 4.3U,E (not working completely yet still working on this 4.2J and 4.3J to come soon also)
-added choisce of SysMenu
-cleaned up gui
-You must now run the SNEEK installer by Crediar yourself(click three times hope noone has trouble here)

scooby74029
 

XFlak

Wiitired but still kicking
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
12,824
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Cyprus, originally from Toronto
Website
modmii.github.io
XP
7,381
Country
Cyprus
Hey scooby, nice job on your release! It's a shame it's still not working on my windows 7 64-bit machine, but I still need to try it out on my Windows XP Virtual Machine... wish me luck!

I wanted to give u a couple quick tips though.

1) be careful on adding the HBC 1.07 to emu NANDs. I'm fairly certain there is no legal way to do this, as only TT has the rights to host the installer and they currently only host the hackmii installer v0.8 (w/ HBC v1.08). And even if you were able to get the installer, I don't think that would help much since u want the HBC not the hackmii installer anyways. I think its best to keep your app perfectly legit, and have people install the HBC manually themselves, as AFAIK that is the only legal way of doing things. Alternatively, you could install a replacement for the HBC like Homebrew Filter or WiiXplorer, but I don't know how well those perform in s/uneek.

2) I can send u some code so that users don't need to run and click the sneek installer by Crediar themselves. You would need to include another supporting *.exe for it to work though. And the beauty of it is that it can still send clicks and keyboard strokes to the installer even when it is minimized and u r doing something else! So you won't need to worry about 'not touching the mouse' while sneeky is running. PM me about this if you want more info.

Great work buddy, keep it up! And even if your app doesn't work for me I'm sure I'm just one of the few in that boat, but what you're doing is awesome, and hopefully I'll get it working on my machine sooner or later!
 

scooby74029

"fake coder"
OP
Member
Joined
May 7, 2010
Messages
1,271
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
oklahoma, USA
XP
684
Country
United States
thanks xflak

my idea for the hbc was to have the user to provide the hbc wad and then rewrite the tmd or ticket( not sure which yet has the info i am looking for) so that it matches and no one gets the scam screen

just something i was thinking of since everyone always has so much trouble with that part

i know i wish it would work on your machine

i also did a JoyFlow SysMenu replacement app over in the joyflow thread for people to use

ill pm you about the mouse sneekinstaller thing and did you ever solve your problem?'

scooby74029
 

paulstevens

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2009
Messages
35
Trophies
0
XP
195
Country
United States
I think my reply got lost?

Sorry if this duplicates.

Scooby thanks for the program! I think it is working. I am on windows 7 64.

I did the Install compiling programs then restarted sneekycompiler and chose my options, clicked build. When done, dialog box said COPY_TO_USB and COPY_TO_SD would have my files, but those directories are empty. However, SD and USB folders created by crediars installer appear correct.

Also, a dialog box says "I need at least 1 game on USB or SD". PLease add what format the game should be in. I assume it needs to be in discex based on reading this thread. (I was hoping it would read off my wbfs partition, but I gather sneek/uneek rely on fat32 partitions and games being on them.)

Thanks for the work. I hope now I can finish on my end and get it going!
 

paulstevens

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2009
Messages
35
Trophies
0
XP
195
Country
United States
Yes! Scoob your tool worked perfectly.

I created a NAND from the googlecode instructions then installed the files created using your tools on the sd/usb cards. Emulated nand fired right up!

On the other hand, the game I put on the usb drive is RB3. Unfortunately it goes black screen after the initial startup screens. The last thing I see is the "EA" logo in the guitar pick.

Any ideas on that?

Time to search for info on rb3/uneek+di

Thanks!
 

scooby74029

"fake coder"
OP
Member
Joined
May 7, 2010
Messages
1,271
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
oklahoma, USA
XP
684
Country
United States
paulstevens said:
Yes! Scoob your tool worked perfectly.

I created a NAND from the googlecode instructions then installed the files created using your tools on the sd/usb cards. Emulated nand fired right up!

On the other hand, the game I put on the usb drive is RB3. Unfortunately it goes black screen after the initial startup screens. The last thing I see is the "EA" logo in the guitar pick.

Any ideas on that?

Time to search for info on rb3/uneek+di

Thanks!
glad to here it worked for you

i am working on a new one with a better gui
 

paulstevens

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2009
Messages
35
Trophies
0
XP
195
Country
United States
Seems the root of my problem is with the SD card.

When uneek is running, if I click on the SD icon in the wii menu, it gives ERROR#004 An Error ?Occurred. System Files Are Corrupted.

So if I get that in the wii system menu, if RB3 is trying to access the SD card it will surely fail too.

Still searching for answers. Thanks!
 

Nah3DS

Madre de Dios! Es El POLLO DIABLO!!!
Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2010
Messages
3,858
Trophies
1
XP
2,880
Country
United States
Hi Scooby! I tested the new revision...
I cant get it to work with 4.3U. Only works with 4.2U
The system menu hacks doesnt work with skined themes

since I use 4.3U with Dark Wii theme I will have to stick with 1.3.2
 

scooby74029

"fake coder"
OP
Member
Joined
May 7, 2010
Messages
1,271
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
oklahoma, USA
XP
684
Country
United States
NahuelDS said:
Hi Scooby! I tested the new revision...
I cant get it to work with 4.3U. Only works with 4.2U
The system menu hacks doesnt work with skined themes

since I use 4.3U with Dark Wii theme I will have to stick with 1.3.2

yeah i know the hacks dont work for 4.3 i am still working on this ill have a new release soon

sorry it didnt work for you
 

zizer

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2010
Messages
2,036
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
167
Country
paulstevens said:
Yes! Scoob your tool worked perfectly.

I created a NAND from the googlecode instructions then installed the files created using your tools on the sd/usb cards. Emulated nand fired right up!

On the other hand, the game I put on the usb drive is RB3. Unfortunately it goes black screen after the initial startup screens. The last thing I see is the "EA" logo in the guitar pick.

Any ideas on that?

Time to search for info on rb3/uneek+di

Thanks!

if i use virgin nand it goes black screen after the initial startup screens but with original dump i have random freeze after start menu .....
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras: Lilacow