1. Titania

    Titania Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Italy
    As i said already, i've a japanese 3ds.

    First image should be the "chinese first" dump, and the second is caravan dump (i also tried to rename the "chinese" one .3dz, but still can't go online. I also tried caravan dump as it is, still can't go online. I also tried to change the first one into "manufacturer: macronix, and it created this chip id: C2F88090. Still, can't go online anyway...)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    About the game, i can see 1.0.1 in the bottom right corner, so i guess i patched that correctly
     
  2. Huntereb

    Huntereb GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3,235
    Country:
    United States
    This may be off-topic for this thread, but is it possible to share saves for this game? Is it Nand-based, or can we just swap 'em?

    I don't want to do work to unlock the characters, I just want them. If it's possible to share saves, does anyone have a completed save file?

    EDIT: Save game request thread, derp. :rolleyes:
     
  3. Abcdfv

    Abcdfv What comes around goes around.
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1,455
    Country:
    United States
    Work? Just play 120 matches.
     
  4. Huntereb

    Huntereb GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3,235
    Country:
    United States

    I'm not too into this game besides for nostalgia, I just want to see the pretty colors.
     
  5. Zent

    Zent Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Edit: Found the game.
    *Offtopic*Was wondering why the hell my 8 gb micro sd, has rune factory which occupies 2gb but i can't put bravely default in (4gb) which would make 6gb. Anyone has any lights on this ?
     
  6. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,489
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Probably fat32 formatted card, won't accept a 4gb file. Trim the rom, is the easiest option.
     
  7. cearp

    OP cearp 瓜老外
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,426
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    Titania hmm... i'm sorry about that... so, you have that 'chinese' dump, and leaving it untouched, but making it .3dz, you cannot go online?
    i really do not know...

    all i can say is use a header that you know works, and try all 3 chip manufacturers... good luck
     
  8. cearp

    OP cearp 瓜老外
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,426
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    i recommend disabling when you press up on the circle pad that you jump, i was happy to get rid of that :)
     
  9. kelvintoogood

    kelvintoogood Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't wanna open a new thread for this but I also dont wanna hijack this thread either. But if you dont mind, can anyone let me know if it's possible to inject an update into a rom? Or is really impossible(like never been done before) to attach an update to a game in a situation where you cant access the update due to different e-shops? Should I not hold my breath to play japanese Smash online with an American 3DS running Gateway? Much appreciated.
     
  10. gamesquest1

    gamesquest1 Nabnut
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    15,092
    injecting a update....no not currently,who knows if it might happen at some point....while its probably technically possible, it would likely need to be implemented by gateway to allow people to install .cia files (updates) manually
     
    kelvintoogood likes this.
  11. kelvintoogood

    kelvintoogood Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I understand. Thanks for replying!
     
  12. gamesquest1

    gamesquest1 Nabnut
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    15,092
    unfortunately i doubt gateway will ever go down the route of letting people install .cia files, as people would then pretty much be able to install games and not need the gateway card.........but who knows time will tell, there is also the whole modded roms thing happening, which could potentially lead to manually updated roms, but again with that its not possible to decrypt 7.x encrypted games...so it wouldn't work with smash bros even if it was possible
     
    cearp likes this.
  13. cearp

    OP cearp 瓜老外
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,426
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    i mean, if anyone was going to put the work in, why do it for this game? it will be released internationally very soon. it's not like monster hunter 4 where it's more than a year (for the updated version)
     
  14. Reecey

    Reecey Mario 64 (favorite game of all time)
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,866
    Country:
    I agree as well, I have played Smash before on the Wii but I'm not a veteran at all I just think its a matter of alot of quick button bashing and just jammy timing along with it! :)
     
    shamzie likes this.
  15. cearp

    OP cearp 瓜老外
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,426
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    what i really liked about melee was the target practice, it was different for each character, i don't think on brawl that it was like that, and here it does not even exist.
    and melee had cool modes to play on, like lightning mode or something, and everyone was 2x the speed. there are not as many options now. (i hardly played brawl so i'm not sure waht that was like)
    it's a bit like the 'worms' games, the newer ones have much less options. :(
    still- the game it lots of fun, very cool that you can customize your character (not just a mii) and give them different moves
     
  16. Titania

    Titania Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Italy
    I also just tried an "already online patched" rom (but you still need to download 1.0.1 of course), but still don't work, i still get the "error code 001-0502", WHY?!
     
  17. gamesquest1

    gamesquest1 Nabnut
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    15,092
    did you rename the rom to .3dz?
     
  18. Titania

    Titania Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Italy
    yeah i did, but nevermind, after 2-3 tries worked :)
     
    cearp likes this.
  19. Reecey

    Reecey Mario 64 (favorite game of all time)
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,866
    Country:
    I just cannot believe there is no tournament mode vs CPU for 1 player mode. Why did they not incorporate that in the game???, I think the classics and just 1Vs1 gets a little monotonous after a while. That's my only niggle about SSB on the 3DS, not enough to keep the 1 player on its own happy, I think you start to get a bit side tracked off the game after a while without online capabilities. :(
     
  20. cearp

    OP cearp 瓜老外
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,426
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    all star mode was tough for me, i couldn't finish it on normal mode, but maybe i have improved since yesterday, i think it's just because i'm better with DK than ness :D
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - header, online, header