Small Problem PLEASE Help!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SSSMOKN, May 30, 2009.

May 30, 2009

Small Problem PLEASE Help!! by SSSMOKN at 4:39 AM (589 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. SSSMOKN
    OP

    Newcomer SSSMOKN Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    I am updating the softmodding that I have done to me brother's Wii. It is on 3.2U. It has HBC and all that stuff on it already. I just installed cIOS rev10. I am trying to put Bootmii on and I have ran into a snag. I ran the installer and updated the HBC to the very newest version( I am using the beta2 Hackmii), and installed DVDX. I checked the bootmii to see how it would let me install and was going to go ahead and install as boot2, but realized that I want to put something else on first because it was going to format my card. I was still in the menu that gave me the option to not install bootmii, so I took it, to return to the HBC menu. All it did was give me a black screen. I sat and waited a little while and nothing happened, so I turned off and turned it back on. The system menu came back on. I tried opening the HBC, and again nothing but a black screen TWICE NOW!! It will not open the HBC. What should I do? Do I need to use Bannerbomb, and try to install an older HBC wad over the new one? This is a first for me and I am just hoping for some help here..... Thank you.
     
  2. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    just use the twilight hack to install the older version. Should overwrite the newer one.
     
  3. SSSMOKN
    OP

    Newcomer SSSMOKN Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks.. I would but I don't have a copy of Zelda
     
  4. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    hmm, well, thats a snag now isn't it? lol.

    hmmm, i'll look into if bannerbomb will work on a 3.2

    EDIT: it should. here is bannerbomb's main page.

    http://bannerbomb.qoid.us/

    i suggest using it just to launch the hackmii installer.
     
  5. SSSMOKN
    OP

    Newcomer SSSMOKN Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Do you think that will work though? I just put the new HBC on and that caused it. Should I do beta1 maybe?
     
  6. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    it sounds me like it just installed badly, or the file is corrupt. I'd re download the hackmii installer from the bootmii site. Or, if you like, you can use the old installer.

    http://bootmii.org/

    just don't remove the sd card or anything like that, lol.
     
  7. SSSMOKN
    OP

    Newcomer SSSMOKN Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Setting up SD card with bannerbomb right now, let you know how it goes here in a few
     
  8. SSSMOKN
    OP

    Newcomer SSSMOKN Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    I just reinstalled everything from the beta2 Hackmii, and it still does not like the new HBC. Does anyone know where I can get an older version? Like say from beta1 or even the version before that. If I could get a wad of it that would be best( PM me) Thanks
     
  9. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  10. SSSMOKN
    OP

    Newcomer SSSMOKN Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Big thanks bud.. Gonna try it now, let you know how it goes in a few
     
  11. SSSMOKN
    OP

    Newcomer SSSMOKN Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    WOW, just about had a heartattack. It installed the older version of the HBC, and then wanted to autoboot to the game disc that was in it. I took the game out and then it was stuck with a black screen with the firmware version in the bottom corner. I think that was from Starfall? I turned it off and then back on and Bootmii came on! WHEW! I then proceeded to do the NAND copy before I did anything else. LOL. The HBC works now too. I just don't know if I should try to update it again now or not. Thanks alot man.
     
  12. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    you can update from within HBC too you know. I kept getting prompted to update, lol. as long as your connected to the internet, it should ask you to update. You can try that way if the hackmii installer isn't working for you.

    Than again, its not even necessary to update.
     
  13. SSSMOKN
    OP

    Newcomer SSSMOKN Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, its prompting me to update. I probably will try to after while here.
     

Share This Page