Slower framerate at Tony Hawk DJ

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by saerogy, Jan 11, 2007.

Jan 11, 2007
  1. saerogy
    OP

    Newcomer saerogy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Tony Hawks DJ is a real time playing game.

    In tony Hawks playing, playing time 47 seconds is real time 60s.

    It's about 1/6 slower framerate.

    I use Kingston 1G(fat16, cluster 64K) made in japan and R4(OS 1.05).

    Also, in Animal Crossing, long pause when transitioning from inside to outside worlds. about 2 seconds.

    What about you?

    Thanks. [​IMG]
     
  2. Kurai

    Member Kurai GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Australia
    Im testing it out now, Tonky Hawks DJ, With my gig Kingston Fat 32 Japan and R4 1.05.
     
  3. xiang123

    Newcomer xiang123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    yea on a friend's m3 simply ds, there is the same problem..a bit slow.. on my ds-x everything runs fine..
     
  4. Kurai

    Member Kurai GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Australia
    Im getting slow downs with a 1gig Japan Kingston Fat32 R4 1.05
     
  5. saerogy
    OP

    Newcomer saerogy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Korea, South
    opps!!! Is there anyone who solve this problem? --;
     
  6. Kurai

    Member Kurai GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Australia
    Probably a firmware update man, We will probably have to wait. Theres nothing we can do >.
     
  7. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Not entirely sure. But microSD card reading speed is to a large point based on the hardware in the R4. Maybe a firmware could change its code to work more efficent and speed it up.. but I think they already have done that to be max efficent speed as it is :/
     
  8. mflo

    Member mflo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    United States
    What is a 64 cluster
     
  9. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, grabbed this rom just to test this. I'm using a Sandisk 1GB (Taiwan), FAT, 64k clusters, R4 v1.05. On the first lesson (The ollie) you've got a 1 minute time limit so I used that. Just rode around up and down the hill and used a stopwatch to time it.

    Didn't even look at the stopwatch, just pressed stop when the minute in the game was up and it stopped dead on one minute so it seems to be running at full speed for me. What level did you do your timing on, saerogy? Maybe more complex levels can cause slowdown (Who knows, maybe even in the retail game)
     
  10. saerogy
    OP

    Newcomer saerogy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Korea, South
    To Bluestar.

    Thanks for your reply.

    I didn't test on complex level. I think you tested in tutorial mode. It works good for me. But in the racing mode not complex, just first stage, I'm getting slow down.

    And I also have the retail game pack, Tony Hawks DJ. It doesn't slow down compared to real time.
     
  11. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right, tried it on race mode and it's much slower than tutorial. It took 1.29 on the stopwatch to play 1 minute of game time (Sometimes it got noticably slower or faster depending where on the course I was).

    Luckily I have no desire to play this game anyway, although I hope future releases aren't affected in a similar way.

    BTW, tried the Castlevania DoS intro today on the same set up just out of interest and get no lag at all.
     
  12. xler8

    Newcomer xler8 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    Slowdown observed on ADATA 512mb, R4 1.05, FAT.

    60 seconds by game's time = 74 seconds by my stopwatch. tested under quick race, san francisco. slowdown most noticeable when mult chars on screen.


    scorpei's r4 wiki updated.
     
  13. mavis

    Newcomer mavis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah, I get BIG slowdowns with a Kingston 1GB and not-so-big (but still noticeable) slowdowns with a fast PNY 1GB.

    My EZ-V works flawlessly with the PNY, the Kingston has slowdowns but not as bad as it does with the R4.

    I've noticed minor slowdowns in AC:WW with both the PNY and Kingston (using the R4) but nowhere near as bad as my old Supercards ...
     
  14. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
    I've noticed a bit of flicker on the screen as well. Using Sandick 1GB (Taiwan.) I'm using an old phat DS as well.
     
  15. digital_sin

    Member digital_sin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Egypt
    IMHO, the only thing this game is good for is benchmarking.

    it sux so bad.

    however, i'm pretty sure this can be fixed with firmware updates (speed setting). we just have to let the guys at R4 know about this bug before they release the next update.
     
  16. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe turning the music off will help? I don't have my M3 Simply yet so I can't test it myself.
     
  17. Nestea80

    Member Nestea80 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    349
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using an A-Data 1Gb MicroSD ... and I also get slowdowns. [​IMG]
     
  18. 111111111

    Member 111111111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    516
    Country:
    Zimbabwe
    Exactly the same results for me - ingame time of 48 seconds is a real world time of 1min exactly.

    Anyone tried the original game to see if its the same?
     

Share This Page