Slot 2 M3

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by calvin_0, Sep 4, 2007.

Sep 4, 2007

Slot 2 M3 by calvin_0 at 11:27 AM (709 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. calvin_0
    OP

    Member calvin_0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    Malaysia
    o.k, i dont have Slot2 M3, but my friend have, so i wanted to know can a real game cart detect the GBA rom in Slot2 M3?

    i'm asking this is because i wanted to enable the side quest for MegaMan Star Force, but i dont want to buy a Megaman Battle Network game just for that...

    thanks.
     
  2. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    No it cannot, but certain games which only require detection (not save access, or otherwise) can be linked using the M3 firmware with the M3 itself (running the DS and GBA run from the M3 slot 2). I think all linkage can be emulated except for Pokemon (though some may require a fix)
     
  3. calvin_0
    OP

    Member calvin_0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i dont think it need to load.... it just said while having Megaman Battle Network insert in GBA slot...so it might be just detection (not like pokemon).

    so you mean i need to boot my DS game from M3?
     
  4. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes. Well the GBA game doesn't really load, but you are asked to select it if the ROM you patched has been enabled for linkage (there is an option)
     
  5. calvin_0
    OP

    Member calvin_0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    Malaysia
    o.k, thanks.....look like i need to wait until someone hack the quest in AR >.>
     

Share This Page