Slim Battery mod Problem!

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by acoustic.digital, May 26, 2008.

May 26, 2008
  1. acoustic.digital
    OP

    Member acoustic.digital GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    hey guys,
    i just got my psp yesterday and i wanted to mod the battery.
    first of all: the psp slim has firmware 1.5 on it O.o how could that be? is that possible?
    second: when i opened the battery (3.6 v, 1800 mAh), i found out that there's not the usual circuit board on it! there's only one tiny board on the top-side of the battery.
    i got the psp from ebay, and the seller said that she had sent it to a shop that put a cfw on the psp (for 50$ o.o).
    but there is not cfw on it anymore, just 1.5, although its a slim.
    i opened the battery and.. boom, no board, just a small grenn board next to the pins.

    can anybody please help?

    chris
     
  2. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    It is not possible for a Slim to have any firmware lower than 3.60. (Using Time Machine it can temporarily)
     
  3. acoustic.digital
    OP

    Member acoustic.digital GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    oh
    it is a fat psp O.o
    i never actually had a psp myself, so i'm a complete noob.
    sorry about that O.o
     
  4. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Don't mod the battery or anything! Just update to 3.52M33-4 then to 3.80M33 (no need for 3.90 on a Phat, only adds Skype)
     
  5. acoustic.digital
    OP

    Member acoustic.digital GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    is there a good guide you would recommend? all i get on google is shit : D
     
  6. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Originally posted by Xenogears V @ maxconsole:

     
  7. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  8. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    That would be easier. If he had a Pandora's Battery. Re-read the first post. Even then he'd be out $10 (plus 2 weeks waiting for DealExtreme), while the way I posted is free.
     
  9. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He doesnt need a Pandora battery, like I said he can make one using Open Source Pandora Battery Tool.
     
  10. acoustic.digital
    OP

    Member acoustic.digital GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    i put the 3.71 m33 on it with a battery softmod...
    all i get when i turn it on via ac adaptor is the red screen with no icons...
    any help?
     
  11. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I think your in the recovery menu of your psp look for the exit option and see if that works .could you maybe put a pic up or explain more maybe you might of bricked your console but try what i said first.
     
  12. acoustic.digital
    OP

    Member acoustic.digital GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    nope, thats not it. it loads up the xmb, but its red and has no icons. i read on a forum somewhere that all i have to do is only starting it up again til i get a blue screen.
    any better ideas? : D
     
  13. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Um...turn off the psp completely then turn it on holding r which will take you to the recovery menu then go to plugins and check if you have a plugin called cxmb if you do disable it and then exit plugins and then exit recovery and that should work that happened to me but thats because i had xcmb.
     
  14. acoustic.digital
    OP

    Member acoustic.digital GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    nope, there's no such plugin. i still get the red xmb : (
    [EDIT]
    I got it; i just formatted flash1 with my settings, and it works! thanks guys for all your help : )
     
  15. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    shoot Um don't really know um did you try downgrading to another custom firmware or something like that ?
     
  16. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page