Slight problem with 3 in 1 Expansion.

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Kellicros, Oct 2, 2007.

Oct 2, 2007
  1. Kellicros
    OP

    Member Kellicros GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    When I have a game in NOR flash, it keeps booting into GBA directly without accessing the R4. It happens most of the time and I had to unplug the expansion every time just so it would boot into R4, very annoying anyone knows a cause of this?
     
  2. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    thats really weird because the r4 overides everything and boots all the time when it's inserted.
    unless the r4 isn't recognized by your ds and you have the auto option booting whatever media you have in your ds
     
  3. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Try to blow on the connectors on the R4 and on the MicroSD card.
     
  4. wrathek

    Member wrathek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United States
    i dont have this problem, but i heard putting a small piece of paper inbetween the label side of the r4 and the ds will make a better connection if it seems loose
     
  5. HyoImowano

    Member HyoImowano GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    United States
    Have you flashed your DS with Flashme? The default version of Flashme will override your DS settings and boot to slot-2 if it detects a flash cart there, try re-flashing with the no-auto version of Flashme.
     

Share This Page