Skyward Sword locks up in second boss battle

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Tsunamo, Nov 14, 2011.

Nov 14, 2011
  1. Tsunamo
    OP

    Newcomer Tsunamo Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    I've been playing Skyward Sword up until this point, no problems, everything working perfectly, but when I get to the second boss battle in the Earth temple mid-way through it the game along with my Wii and Wiimotes just lockup. I can't turn the system off, and Link seems to do the last movement I did before the game locked up until he dies, at that point the game just freezes completely and I have to pull the Wii out of the powerpoint to turn it off/on again.

    I don't have a clue what the problem is, or how to fix it, any suggestions? I was really enjoying the game until this happened. :(
     


  2. chunkye

    Newcomer chunkye Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    I just registered to post that I am having the exact same problem.

    Launch Wii running 4.2E
    Just redid all of my homebrew using modmii, so I'm pretty sure I'm running cios249 d2x v6
    Loading the Multi3 iso that's floating around using CFG usb loader.

    I've been googling a bit and a few other people are having the same problem at different places in the game. But I'm having issues in the exact way that Tsunamo is.
     
  3. DeathStrudel

    Member DeathStrudel GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Country:
    United States
    I'm assuming you've tried it multiple times and it always does the same thing? I had a similar problem in a different spot, but the third time I tried it, it didn't freeze and I haven't had any issues since.
     
  4. Supercool330

    Member Supercool330 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    659
    Country:
    United States
    using cios d2x v6 base 56 with the latest USBLoader GX, I had no problems playing through the entire game.
     
  5. blopa

    Member blopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    Brazil
    Same problem here. Could somebody help me?
     
  6. shredrdie
    This message by shredrdie has been removed from public view by a moderator, Dec 10, 2016.
    Nov 15, 2011
  7. junkerde

    Banned junkerde Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    483
    Country:
    United States
    i herd the first releases were nuked. either buy the original game like it was meant or wait for a fix.
     
  8. shredrdie

    Member shredrdie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    US
    Country:
    United States
    it was not nuked man theres two version PAL and XXXX one both run fine with the provided cios fixes
     
  9. blopa

    Member blopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    Brazil
    Didn't work for me =( any other option?

    I've bought the game.
     
  10. junkerde

    Banned junkerde Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    483
    Country:
    United States
    are u using a backup launcher to boot it? or just using the channel to boot it?
     
  11. shredrdie

    Member shredrdie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    US
    Country:
    United States
    did you apply the fix that corresponds to the cios your running cfg on?
     
  12. Tsunamo
    OP

    Newcomer Tsunamo Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    Seems like this is a more widespread issue than I thought.
    Forgive me for being a noob (kinda new to using and installing Wii cios), but wouldn't installing it while I'm using d2x v6 base 56 have a risk of bricking my Wii, seeing as how I already have a cios installed in that slot? Or does it just patch the cios already there? Or am I missing the point of how to install the fix completely?
    Yep, tried about 6 times now. It always happens about a minute into the battle.
    Well guess you're lucky then. I'm using the exact same loader and base as you, but this happened. :/
     
  13. blopa

    Member blopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes, I did =/ even tried diferent IOS.
    The problem is definitely on my Wii. I used my save on other Wii and the game worked fine. I'd like to fix this on my Wii... there's anyway to reinstall/re-unblock the Wii again the right way? I used hermes like a 8 months ago.




    cfg usb loader, via homebrew channel
     
  14. chunkye

    Newcomer chunkye Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    Well today I 'acquired' the PAL iso and used that instead of the NTSC one. I had to play through from the beginning, but earlier this evening I got past the 2nd boss where it would keep freezing.
    So that may be the way to go, Tsunamo.
     
  15. Tsunamo
    OP

    Newcomer Tsunamo Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    I was thinking that might have worked, but wasn't too sure. Thanks for confirming it chunkye! Hopefully I'll be able to get past it aswell!
    (good thing the freezing issue didn't happen too far into the game)
     
  16. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    no problem here, maybe bad download...
     
  17. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    If you're going to use an ISO from another region then you might be able to convert the game save so that you don't have to play all over again from the beginning.
     
  18. junkerde

    Banned junkerde Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    483
    Country:
    United States
    ok, seriously dude then WHY did you even buy it? load it from the channel if u have an official copy. that = NO MORE PROBLEMS. cant believe you bought just to run it like a pirated copy.........
     
  19. blopa

    Member blopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    Brazil
    I've bought because I love Zelda. I'm not playing the oginal copy because:
    1. game not released yet
    2. even when I got the game, I'll not even open it. Yeah, that's how I roll
     
  20. Tsunamo
    OP

    Newcomer Tsunamo Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    Just posting to confirm that playing the PAL version has indeed fixed the issue for me. (or at least has for now) Finished the second temple, no freezes. So far so good!
     
  21. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    This is the most hilarious post Ive read in ages.
    Why the hell cant you both own a game and run a backup of it? Im the same as Blopa, I play a downloaded copy, and my retail will stay sealed in the shelf, just like my copy of TP.


    Theres also a few other damn good reasons to play from USB drive rather than dvd: faster loading times, less noise, no annoying discswapping, no dvd wear, no disc wear etc etc
     

Share This Page