Skyward Sword always returns to Wii Menu, please help!

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by krion64, Nov 11, 2011.

  1. krion64
    OP

    Newcomer krion64 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Loader: Configurable USB Loader
    I have installed the d2x WADs but they have not helped.

    PLEASE HELP I HAVE BEEN TRYING TO SOLVE THIS FOR HOURS!
     


  2. Sorox

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    have you tried using a different loader?
    What version of d2x do you have installed?
     
  3. krion64
    OP

    Newcomer krion64 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Tried Wiiflow and d2x 6 and d2x 7.
     
  4. Sorox

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    A quote from someone who got it working elsewhere:
    try that and if it still doesn't work, i don't know what to tell you.

    Edit: What I mean is try USB loader Gx with dx2v7. Dont downgrade to 4.1 :P
     
  5. krion64
    OP

    Newcomer krion64 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    I feel so dumb right now, I just had to change one setting. Thanks for helping.
     
  6. Sorox

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    which setting?
     
  7. Him3000

    Newcomer Him3000 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    But say which! :P! Hate when people do this haha
     
  8. Sorox

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure he's talking about ioS reload enabling, but I want to make sure.
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    It needs a WM+ to be connected. And if it's the 1st WM+ game you play, you need to watch the video once, and for that you need the IOS Reload block. And other than that, you need to disable anything that patches the game, it's said to have a protection against that.
     
  10. Him3000

    Newcomer Him3000 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Oh I see, that's pretty damn interesting. So CFG it is then.. thanks. Just updated most or all of my IOS to their latest versions to make sure I have max compat. It's been so long since I last played a Wii game :P
     
  11. Ntsc

    Newcomer Ntsc Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same issue. Running a 3.3 ntsc wii, using d2x r6 base 58 in slot 249, reload is blocked, using configurable usb loader r70 release, and I have never run a wii-motion plus. I don't currently have one plugged in but I'm just trying to see if the game will boot before going to purchase one.
     
  12. doesntwork

    Newcomer doesntwork Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    had to register myself just to let you know that I have the same problem, it always returns to the wii menue instead of booting.
    ofc I tried that ios reload thingy, tried every option all sorts of differents ios and whatnot.
    I have wiimotion+ so thats not the problem, also redid all the steps from http://gwht.wikidot.com several times. everything is now at the newest version. still doesnt work, alot of ppl complained about that problem. it has nothing to do with ios reload enabling.

    just to let the ppl know
     
  13. Ntsc

    Newcomer Ntsc Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    What system menu version and cios are you running?
     
  14. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,851
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    What would cause the Block IOS Reload and Alt Dol options to be greyed out?
     
  15. ChrisAnderson

    Newcomer ChrisAnderson Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Lol, me too. I registered just to pass on some help.This was my first WM+ game so I had to launch Zelda:SS using player.dol to watch the 3 min video on the WM+(a must to watch the whole thing, do not skip). Then launched game using main.dol after the video rebooted. No problems yet.
     
  16. ball2012003

    ball2012003 Newbie

    Can you please say what you did. People are saying you have to just enable IOS Reload but thats not working for me. Please help.
     
  17. HotChoco

    Newcomer HotChoco Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Had to struggle for 2 hours but finally managed to get it working. Don't know exactly what fixed it, but I guess the IOS Reload fixed the problem for me.
    But I also installed IOS236 (didn't have it), the newer files (provided with the image), Configurable USB Loader (which I didn't need in the end). Running IOS248 now and WiiFlow, like I used to.
    Sorry I can't get all that technical because I'm not really into Wii modding, I just know the basic stuff.
     
  18. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    I believe the CIOS must support IOS reload blocking first. It doesn't work with just any cios.
     
  19. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,851
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    If alt dol doesn't work in cfg, use neogamma then switch back.

    If alt dol doesn't work in cfg, use neogamma then switch back.
     
  20. Ntsc

    Newcomer Ntsc Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I finally fixed it and now am playing. What I ended up doing was updating all of my IOS files to their latest versions. I updated ios36 and 37 as well but made sure to patch them. I guess the video wouldn't play because I didn't even have quite a few IOSs that newer games use (MMM had like 10 that were white lol).

    Worked perfectly fine upon boot form same setup as in my quote. System menu is still 3.3u and I'm using d2x r6 base 56 in slot 249. No other modifications outside of ios36 and 37 (oh and a cmios but thats a different story).

    Good luck to everyone.
     

Share This Page