1. ANOUNYMOSGAMER

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    I've spent almost three (coming in 4th) day(s) of trying to simply fit in as minimal of mods as I have to, and yet me writing this is me at my wits end as the inconsistency of the mod(s) working/not. I've tested a couple of times, too much as to say I'll stop for now and continue this again some other time.

    What I've tried:
    - installing mods one by one to see if they'll break the game or not
    - re-loading (constantly) from an unmodded save file from just before the racemenu screen
    - replaying from there to Riverwood ~ Whiterun
    - typing the next 11 or even before reaching the 10th mod on the Skyrim.ini on the Plugin file

    What kept' happening:
    - crashing in either Riverwood/Whiterun or both
    - mod(s) working after being tested before, only for it to not work after a couple of play
    - mod(s) sometimes working and then suddenly disabled upon writing another modname.esp underneath it
    - just the inconsistency of mods written in the Plugins file

    I'll try again in a couple of days...or week, but for now, I'm done.

    P.S. will post Skyrim.ini, Skyrim_en.ini, and Plugins file in the coming days.
     
  2. Adwam

    Adwam Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    I followed this tutorial last year some time and worked after that I wiped my switch to sell then didn't end up selling due to covid 19 so followed again and for the life in me cant get it to work and been doing it for few days now
     
  3. salv83

    salv83 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Italy
    Sorry Is It possibile to use this bypass on reinx cfw? I think the problem Is the ips patch, reinx read i think only rxp patch. Thank you!
     
  4. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    460
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I managed to get it to work but only after hours of tweaking and not using the mod manager
     
  5. Supreme23

    Supreme23 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    United States
    Going to try this tomorrow:ph34r:
     
  6. salv83

    salv83 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Italy
    You talk about reinx? Thanks
     
  7. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    460
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No I am using Atmosphere
     
  8. MichaelAker

    MichaelAker Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    I've done a few test and it seems the game freezes at the loading nintendo screen if I add more than 10 mods to the plugins file. At first I thought it was because the mod had some conflict with other mods, but I tried a different one (from the nexus switch page so it was already converted and working) and it does exactly the same.

    I have the exefs patch corretly placed and everything should work fine, but it doesn't.
     
  9. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    United States
    I got passed this by renaming the files to ensure everything was within the 1024 limit. But the issue is, and I never found a way to fix this, once you use a certain amount of RAM for mods, the game just starts to take MINUTES to load and then starts to slow down and produce random errors. Crashing on fast travel randomly (no pattern or rhyme to reason), stuttering so bad it looks like it froze, broken audio, textures turning black or just not appearing, etc.

    Inevitably, I ended up just buying a used PC to mod and play Skyrim.
     
  10. MichaelAker

    MichaelAker Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Oh, interesting. I would have never figured out there's a 1024 limit. I'll try that
    I only have 10 mods installed for now and everything works as it should but yeah, I imagined if you add too many the game can't handle it. Anyway, I'm trying to use mods that don't impact the performance too much. The only way I have to play and mod skyrim is through my switch since I don't have a powerful enough pc to do it and this corona situation is making things harder to get a new one.
     
  11. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    460
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have got this to work with 11 mods and a maximum of 18 mods no issues.
     
  12. MichaelAker

    MichaelAker Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    I've got +24 mods now and no issues so far either.
    I do have a question tho, can I change the "- Meshes" and "- Textures" from the .bsa file names to something shorter? or the game needs it to be like that?
     
  13. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    460
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think you can but not sure....to be honest I think if you change them they all have to match.
     
  14. MichaelAker

    MichaelAker Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Yeah, I mean, as long as it matches the names in skyrim.ini file they should work. But I haven't tried.

    I'll report back if I find any other mod to install and I have to change the file names.
     
    burhansalih likes this.
  15. Sevrei

    Sevrei Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To date i'm currently playing Skyrim on Switch with 96 BSA's updated where needed on both INI files and 52 esp's sorted in Mod Organizer.

    I have my device overclocked and so far almost everything runs fine in game. Mods such as Interesting NPC's, some texture replacers etc all seem fine but sadly Better Vampires fails to provide you working vampire powers nor does feeding work correctly. I'm resigned myself to thinking it needs the latest Skyrim PC version (though i couldn't find anything on the nexus to suggest this).

    I've still more mods I want to add but my character limit of 1024 has truly been hit now.

    Does anyone know if i were to remove the Hyrule BSA details from the sResourceArchiveList if it will stop Skyrim from launching properly? I don't care if Links gear appear as yellow diamonds ingame as i don't plan on ever using them but if it means i can free up space on the line then its worth it.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    This is possible. I've resorted to this in order to get my 90+ BSA's added to sResourceArchiveList.

    Here's an example (i've kept my own seperate list as to what each BSA was prior to renaming).

    sResourceArchiveList=Skyrim - Misc.bsa, Skyrim - Shaders.bsa, Skyrim - Interface.bsa, Skyrim - Animations.bsa, Skyrim - Meshes0.bsa, Skyrim - Meshes1.bsa, Skyrim - Sounds.bsa, Skyrim - Hyrule.bsa, Skyrim - Patch.bsa, ARM.bsa, ART.bsa, AR.bsa, BM.bsa, BT.bsa, B.bsa, CM.bsa, CT.bsa, DIBM.bsa, DRIBM.bsa, HIBM.bsa, FM.bsa, FT.bsa, IM.bsa, IT.bsa, IV.bsa, I.bsa, LM.bsa, LT.bsa, LV.bsa, L.bsa, PM.bsa, PT.bsa, PRSM.bsa, PRST.bsa, PRS.bsa, SIBM.bsa, SFAM.bsa, SFAT.bsa, SFAV.bsa, SFA.bsa, WM.bsa, WT.bsa, W.bsa, BVM.bsa, BVT.bsa, BV.bsa, UA.bsa, UM.bsa, UT.bsa, UV.bsa, U.bsa, VM.bsa, VT.bsa, VV.bsa, V.bsa, N.bsa, Y.bsa, YM.bsa, YT.bsa, YV.bsa, CIY.bsa, CIYV.bsa, DTG.bsa, DTGM.bsa, DTGT.bsa, DTGV.bsa, AA.bsa, 3.bsa, 3M.bsa, 3T.bsa, 3V0.bsa, 3V1.bsa, A.bsa, AM.bsa, AT.bsa, CR.bsa, CRM.bsa, CRT.bsa, DSR.bsa, GR.bsa, GRM.bsa, GRTW.bsa, H.bsa, HM.bsa, HT.bsa, HV.bsa, ICO.bsa, ICOA.bsa, LN.bsa, LLM.bsa, LLT.bsa, M.bsa, P.bsa, PV.bsa, R.bsa, RM.bsa, RT.bsa, RV.bsa, RC.bsa, SM.bsa, ST.bsa, TM.bsa, TT.bsa, STR.bsa, DR.bsa

    All working ingame. Skyrim loads up in around 2 minutes.

    I still wonder if i can do away with the Hyrule stuff and add more BSAs on... Does anyone actually care about the Link set??
     
    MichaelAker likes this.
  16. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    460
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In answer to your question yes it will...If you remove Hyrule BSA and try and start your game up it will notice that its missing and fail to load.

    You will need to start a new game if you remove Hyrule BSA
     
  17. Sevrei

    Sevrei Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's fine. I expected no less otherwise existing saves will be looking for a missing BSA.

    Thankfully all my saves to date have just been testing as well as trial and error on some mods. Using LAL I can really test many mods at once. Now i've scrapped the Hyrule BSA line i've been able to fit in Amazing Follower Tweaks and its various compatibility patches (needed BSA space for textures, meshes, animations, AFT.bsa itself and also a RDO combability BSA).

    So ultimately, yes you can give a BSA filename a single character if you want to really cram in mods like my ArchiveList above.
     
    burhansalih likes this.
  18. MichaelAker

    MichaelAker Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    No issues? Weird.
    I had to reinstall my mods twice because the first time I couldn't go into dragonsreach (infinite load screen) and now Solitude crashes my game. I assume some mod is just not working
     
  19. Sevrei

    Sevrei Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some mods may be clashing or your missing compatibility patches.

    Using LAL I tried the following:

    Start as a Nord in Riverwood, recruit some NPCs and go to bleak falls barrow. No errors with NPCs or areas I went to.

    Try a new save as an Imperial using the new recruit in the legion alternate start. No issues with quests or navigating Solitude and it's its stores.

    Then moved onto a Breton and tested the Magical College of Winter hold mod. No issues I could find.

    Lastly started as a Thalmor Agent in the embassy. Was able to test out AFT and recruited some altmer soldiers then took down some stormcloaks and visited Solitude. No problems.

    As mentioned in an earlier post, Better Vampires didn't work as expected and had missing powers and scripts. I also tried the Growl werewolves mod and things seemed fine with perks and skills but crashed when looting a corpse in beast form.
     
    MichaelAker likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - bypassed, Skyrim, plugin