1. arianadark

    arianadark GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    675
    Country:
    United States
    ussep goes first then any .esm files then any .esp files
     
  2. WiiEJECT

    WiiEJECT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Argentina
    Mostly every ESP mods will work, as long as it doesn't need to use the SKSE. Keep an eye on the requirements for each mod and you will be fine.
     
  3. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone able to share a working cheat room mod? The one I dl from nexus freezes the game on the initial "switch" loading screen.

    Better yet, does anyone know why I get the endless switch jumping loading screen with certain mods and not with others?
     
    Last edited by VampireOniX, Jul 2, 2020
  4. arianadark

    arianadark GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    675
    Country:
    United States
    https://www.nexusmods.com/skyrimnintendoswitch/mods/108 this works fine for me
     
  5. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    United States
  6. arianadark

    arianadark GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    675
    Country:
    United States
    show your ini files as that mod by itself works
     
  7. WiiEJECT

    WiiEJECT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Argentina
    I've been using it for weeks now and it works perfectly. Be sure all the files are properly listed on the main ini file, the en ini and the one of your language (if not en).
     
  8. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    United States
    Tried it multiple times. Even renamed the odd cheat_room.* To cheatroom.* To keep it uniform. Still doesn't work. It's weird. Some mods work and some just leave me at the switch screen.

    By itself it works, but I have a few other mods. Some I can't get rid of or my save won't load right. So it's the problem of getting it to work with the other mods. It's weird because on the PC, it plays nice with just about every mod out there.
     
    Last edited by VampireOniX, Jul 3, 2020
  9. WiiEJECT

    WiiEJECT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Argentina
    How many mods are you using? Open the main ini with the Windows notepad and check that everything in the sResourceArchiveList and sResourceArchiveList2 lines are listed in a single line. If they are using more than one, the game won't load.
    In fact, an endless Switch loading screen is the sign that you messed up the ini files.
     
  10. arianadark

    arianadark GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    675
    Country:
    United States
    show your ini files and i hope you didnt rename the esp as it breaks it
     
  11. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. Gimme a bit. I've tried both ways. Renamed and not renamed.
     
  12. WiiEJECT

    WiiEJECT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Argentina
    Renaming the ESP won't break a mod. As long as the naming and lists are consistent across all the ini files, it will work.
    Messing with the ini and using corrupt mods will cause a loop.
     
    Last edited by WiiEJECT, Jul 3, 2020
    VampireOniX likes this.
  13. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    United States
    Screenshot_2020-07-03-00-22-33.png Screenshot_2020-07-03-00-15-58.png Screenshot_2020-07-03-00-15-48.png Screenshot_2020-07-03-00-15-39.png

    My INI without the CheatRoom mod. The other mod ive tried to get working with no luck is BS Burma. When i add the CheatRoom mod, I always double and triple checked that everything was in the right place and spelled correctly as well as no loose commas.

    (EDIT)
    Uploaded a pic of my data folder to show how CheatRoom files are named currently.

    Yea, I've renamed a few mods in the past. Never broke anything except the two mentioned.
     
    Last edited by VampireOniX, Jul 3, 2020
  14. WiiEJECT

    WiiEJECT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Argentina
    First, remember you can only load 10 ESM/ESP file max at the same time. Also, I strongly suggest you to leave the sArchiveToLoadInMemoryList with only Skyrim - Animations.bsa and place everything else on sResourceArchiveList
    That said, double check you are not overflowing the characters limit for every line. You have a ton of mods, so that probably the problem.

    For mods managing don't use a smartphone. Move to a computer and use ftp or nxmtp to explore the SD card if you don't wanna turn off the console and unplug it.
     
    Last edited by WiiEJECT, Jul 3, 2020
  15. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    United States
    [
    Wasn't the new plugins system supposed to allow over 10 mods? I am deff over the 10 mod limit now using the new plugins file way of doing it.
     
  16. WiiEJECT

    WiiEJECT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Argentina
    You are if you are using the mod manager to create the plug-ins list. But even then, the limit to one line for sResourceArchiveList and sResourceArchiveList2 is still there.
     
  17. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    United States
    I do have everything on the one continuous line per already. That's deff not the issue.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I may try to unload the resourceinmemory to the archivetoload suggestion and see if that helps. Maybe too much memory usage all in one go.
     
  18. arianadark

    arianadark GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    675
    Country:
    United States
    i use at least 100 mods at once and my game boots up fine, most likely hes going over the character limit on the ini files
     
  19. WiiEJECT

    WiiEJECT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Argentina
    You see that as only one line cause you are using a small device with a small screen, but lines have a limit of characters. When you overflow that limit, it will automatically jump to a new line and continue from there, like any text processor. If that happens, the game will never boot.
    It really has nothing to do with memory usage, the Switch can handle the game pretty well. If it's too much, the game will simply crash while you are playing.
     
  20. VampireOniX

    VampireOniX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    United States
    Oh... I see. So some renaming to downsize the character limit may be needed. I understand now.
     
    WiiEJECT likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - working, confirm, Skyrim