Sims racing the only game i cant get working

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by scousethief, Sep 5, 2009.

  1. scousethief
    OP

    Member scousethief GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all , ok as the title says this is the only game i cannot get to work , ive used different sources , different media , different burn speeds all with the same result , the WII just locks up.
    Pal 4.1e with original wiikey
    Softmodded
    Tried usbloader gx , gamma loader and burning to disk , only this game refuses to work. GH5 , rockband the Beatles (which is great [​IMG] ) wii sports resort all work perfectly fine via disk or usbloaders. I wouldnt even bother but the kids play it on their DS and are hooked , i wouldnt even ask but dont want to spend £30 only to find out they dont like it on the wii and have it end up as a coaster or take a massive loss trading it.
     
  2. tanvm07

    Newcomer tanvm07 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your lucky cuz it is terrible
     
  3. scousethief
    OP

    Member scousethief GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It could be a bad dump. Try a different download.

    Otherwise, play Mario Kart. Sims Racing seems like a crappy knockoff. Mario Kart is good, on the other hand.
     
  5. Ossot

    Member Ossot GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sure his kids will understand "the guys on the internet said play mario kart instead"

    If everything else works, I'd just say play around with 002/anti fixes. IIRC, MySims was in that little pack of ghostbuster i.jones that created all the anti002 business.
     
  6. scousethief
    OP

    Member scousethief GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Many thanks ill give then a try.
     
  7. Carpediem2009

    Newcomer Carpediem2009 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Eastren USA
    Country:
    United States
    I had to upgrade my cios rev for it to work I was on 10 and it did not work, but after I updated to cios38 rev 14 it loaded just fine.
     

Share This Page