Simpsons Game problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Gagarin, Nov 3, 2007.

Nov 3, 2007

Simpsons Game problem by Gagarin at 9:27 PM (1,172 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Hi. I just downloaded Simpsons DS and I got "white screen". File has correct header, 132 mb and even creates save file.
    What is wrong? I have r4ds and never had that type of problem.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    It may be that this game requires the ARM7 fix or that you have a bad dump.
     
  3. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    You might wanna post this in the R4 DS forum.

    Anyway, do you have the latest firmware? 1.11

    have you tried defragging your microSD card?

    If yes, and it still doesn't work:
    If there are Immovable Files, please back up the data, and format your microSD card. Then install the firmware and copy over your games and saves again.
     
  4. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    It works just fine on my R4. (No ARM7 Fix)

    132 mb? Typo?
     
  5. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    It got to be a typo.
    Rom size trimmed: 116.22mb
     
  6. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    128 MB = 131808 kb.

    He's thinking that 1000 kb = 1 mb, whereas it's 1024 kb = 1 mb.

    Basically, the rom is 128 mb.
     
  7. jerm27

    Member jerm27 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Country:
    Australia
    works 100% on my r4
    i trimmed my rom

    maybe u just have a bad dump
    i sujest u redownload from another source

    PS

    This game is

    FREAKING AWSOME

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  8. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    OK. Finally I got it. And Youre wright, it's awesome game [​IMG]
    Sorry for trouble and thanx [​IMG]

    P.S.
    yap, game has 128 mb untrimmed.
     
  9. cheekydollar

    Newcomer cheekydollar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rominator doesn't validate any dump on the simpsons i have found. Just get the white screens when i try to play it. Can somone let me know the exact filename of a clean dump they have got?

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page