simply skinning wont work for me?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by AionSkull, Jan 16, 2007.

Jan 16, 2007
  1. AionSkull
    OP

    Newcomer AionSkull Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    I must be missing something, ive tried everything i can think of and i cant get M3 Simply's skins to work. Heres what ive got:

    _DS_MENU.SYS - which ive deleted a few times to let it regenerate, just incase that had something to do with it

    _DS_MENU.DAT - ive tried version 1.01 and the 1.02 beta, both load the default skin

    _system_ -which contains:
    bckgrd_1.bmp
    bckgrd_1.bmp
    icons.bmp
    logo.bmp

    Ive tried replacing those files with a ton of differnt skins and i allways get the default.
    Ive search the forums but no one else seems to be having any trouble...

    any ideas?
     
  2. AionSkull
    OP

    Newcomer AionSkull Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Still no solution, its like the firmware wont even try to look at that folder, instead it pulls up a default bitmap for each screen... does anyone else have this problem?

    could someone at least let me know that im doing things right?
     
  3. Knab

    Member Knab GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    that looks right.

    im using zelda wind waker skin and it seems to work fine, i havent tried making my own yet [​IMG]
     
  4. Master Mo

    Member Master Mo F.R.E.E.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    Man Mo Temple
    Country:
    Germany
    I`ve got the exact same problem with my R4. I formated my TF and then it worked. But after changing the skin again the problem came back.
     
  5. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've got an R4, but if the bmp isn't in the right format (uncompressed) it''ll show you the defaul skins instead. Where are you getting your skins from?
     
  6. Master Mo

    Member Master Mo F.R.E.E.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    Man Mo Temple
    Country:
    Germany
    I tried some skins from the skin-section in this forum! Like the Metroid one.
     
  7. AionSkull
    OP

    Newcomer AionSkull Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Im kinda glad to hear that other people are having the same problem, i will try a format see what it does. The skins ive downloaded have come from the forums here and other places. I will try saving some out from photoshop so i can manipulate the settings a bit.

    Master Mo, let me know if you figure anything out or find any skins that work.
     
  8. khan

    Member khan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,320
    Country:
    Pakistan
    i think i have found the solution to this problem as i was also encountering this prob too.

    it would seem that almost all the skins posted here are 32-bit Bitmap images whereas if you put 24-bit Bitmap images into _system_ it will work.

    Now i use two skins to test this method and it worked however i am wondering if it is possible convert PNG to 24-bit Bitmap using Fireworks [​IMG]
     
  9. AionSkull
    OP

    Newcomer AionSkull Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Khan, Ive just went through and tried a bunch of different skins in all sorts of bit depths(even some in 8-bit) still nothing in will show up... could you post or link to a skin that works for you?

    if you still need something to convert from PNG i can link you some software.
     
  10. AionSkull
    OP

    Newcomer AionSkull Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Woot! the complete reformat of the card worked! only tested with one skin so far but none the less it does fix it.

    now to transfer a gig of roms back onto it...
     

Share This Page