Tutorial Simple Guide to Downgrading your 3DS

Have you been able to successfully downgrade your 3DS/2DS?


  • Total voters
    1,054

leon234

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 2, 2015
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
91
Country
Gambia, The
Just downgraded my new 3ds XL (eur).
Thank you very much!

Just wanted to say that md5 for new 3ds europe mentioned in tutorial
N3DS 9.2.0-20E:
MD5: 6dcca8fcbc9a28c82c2a4e5182f3acf8
SHA-1: e7c77bf205137167f1f1befa0c4db9d879a21a2e?
seems wrong.
 

bewitched

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
126
Trophies
0
Location
Europe
XP
207
Country
Netherlands
Last edited by bewitched,

yoshimashi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2016
Messages
136
Trophies
0
XP
238
Country
United States
Hello!
In recent days, there have been many developments within the 3DS homebrew community, with one of them being kernel access! With this, we now have a way to downgrade 3DSs and do whatever we want with kernel on >=9.3 3DSs. What's that? You want to downgrade? Well then, here's how...

PLEASE NOTE: JP N3DS Users, you'll need to remove the 000400102002CA00 title in order to not get bricked! Not sure if other regions need to do this as well.

ALSO NOTE: I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE IF YOUR 3DS BRICKS. If it does, I'm sorry, but it is NOT my fault.


CIA STUFF:

Need some firmware CIAs and can't find them? Never fear. Even though I can't directly link them here, I can tell you that if you Goodle (including the quotation marks) "[MEGA] [CIA/BIN] MSET 4.X & 6.X backups, Browser backups, Update packs (All Regions)" you may just find what you're looking for. ;)
You can verify that you've gotten the right .zip file and that everything is okay by comparing the file's MD5 and SHA-1 hashes (generated on this great site) to this handy chart below.


TUTORIAL:
Before beginning, remove any DNSs (like Tubehax) that you may have on your 3DS. This can interfere with the downgrading process. You may also want to back up your SD card juuuust in case...
  1. Grab the sysUpdater app from here and place it into the '3ds' folder of your SD card.
  2. Make a folder called 'updates' on the root of your SD card.
  3. Place all of the CIAs for the update you wish to downgrade to into the folder.
  4. Eject your SD card, put it into your 3DS, and boot.
  5. Open up the Homebrew Launcher in your entrypoint of choice and start the sysUpdater app.
  6. If everything goes well, you should have some options. Since we're downgrading, you can go ahead and press the Y button.
  7. Wait and DO NOT touch anything. The app will tell you when it is done. (It took me less than 5 minutes)
  8. Once the app prompts you that it is done, wait. It will reboot automatically.
  9. Bite your fingernails in suspense. If everything goes correct...
  10. Your 3DS will be downgraded! :D
COMMON PROBLEMS:
Issue: The app freezes at a certain step!
Solution: Try a different entrypoint. I was using Ironhax and got this problem, so I switched to OoT3DHax and it worked.

Issue: The prompt comes on screen, but nothing happens when I press a button!
Solution: Either wait a few moments or reboot the system and try again.

Issue: I downgraded, but my 3DS screen is completely black upon reboot!
Solution: Try removing the SD card, or you can reboot into recovery mode. To do this, hold A+R+L+Up as your 3DS turns on.

(please recommend any other issues and solutions to add here please!)
VIDEOS:

CREDITS:
DATA GATHERING:
There is an optional little thing you can do here that helps collect data about the 3DS downgrade process. Do it if you feel like it. :)

I have a N3DS sysnand 9.2 and emunand 10.6 trying to downgrade my emunand back to 9.2 but after using sysupdater 10.6 and having it tell me that i've successfully downgraded it and checking my emu system settings, I'm still on 10.6. What can I do now?
 

zifron

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 20, 2016
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
21
Country
Netherlands
Wow. I have just downgrades my new 3ds from version 9.7 to 9.2.
Thank you very much!!

The reboot resulted in a black screen, but after removing the sd card I had a working 3DS.
 

Nelkia

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
143
Country
Gambia, The
Hey guys, so i just downloaded the starter kit from homebrew launcher and put it onto my sd card. Downgrading with Browserhax did not work. It always stuck on the screen where i have the option to downgrade. Now i am trying it out with the Menuhax and it doesnt work either. I am either getting a black screen or freeze on the option section. Is there another way i could get homebrew running? Do not have any game like Ninjacube or Ironfall to try it out.
I am on 9.4 E
Thanks
 
Last edited by Nelkia,

Lightyose

True Light
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
986
Trophies
1
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
1,625
Country
United States
Hey guys, so i just downloaded the starter kit from homebrew launcher and put it onto my sd card. Downgrading with Browserhax did not work. It always stuck on the screen where i have the option to downgrade. Now i am trying it out with the Menuhax and it doesnt work either. I am either getting a black screen or freeze on the option section. Is there another way i could get homebrew running? Do not have any game like Ninjacube or Ironfall to try it out.
Thanks
Have you tried many times?
 

Nelkia

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
143
Country
Gambia, The
Ya tried like 20 times. But karma. it worked now it made a progress, but it told me a CIA File information or smthing like that i skipped eeeh.
I am a 3ds noob. So I just put the CIA files into the Updates folder and thats it? What are those MD5 things?

Getting CIA FIle informations...
titleException:
main.cpp148: Result: 0xD900192F
Failed to get CIA file info!
 
Last edited by Nelkia,

Lightyose

True Light
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
986
Trophies
1
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
1,625
Country
United States
Ya tried like 20 times. But karma. it worked now it made a progress, but it told me a CIA File information or smthing like that i skipped eeeh.
I am a 3ds noob. So I just put the CIA files into the Updates folder and thats it? What are those MD5 things?

Getting CIA FIle informations...
titleException:
main.cpp148: Result: 0xD900192F
Failed to get CIA file info!
Well that happened to me before but after some tries it worked!
 

Practicum

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 2, 2015
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
56
Country
I have a New 3DS XL with a 10.7 firmware. I'm using the smash hax and everytime it says "Hax Init". What can I do to solve this and downgrade the console? I don't have any other way to access Homebrew Launcher...
Thanks in advance.
 

Hampus Uddeholt

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 29, 2015
Messages
32
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
32
Country
If you can get your hands on Cubic Ninja or OoT you can upgrade to 10.7 and downgrade with the new method that's a lot more stable.

If you don't mind me asking. I check this thread out about OoT3Dhax and i didn't quite get it.
http://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-how-to-install-oot3dhax.396339/

I'm pretty confused. Isn't this an entrypoint basically to get the homebrew launcher to start?

I myself had a 9,9 3ds. Which i then could use browserhax easily for. Run browserhax, get into homebrew laucher and run sysupdater to degrade to 9,2.

However. My friend has a o3ds with 10,6 firmware and wants to degrade it. So how could i possibly run another exploit? Such as menuhax or anything else, considering it's patched 10,5 and above.

And How do i run OoT3DHax installer, if i can't have any sort of homebrew on it yet?

All help and explanation is appriciated!
 

simbin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2015
Messages
541
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
1,111
Country
United States
If you don't mind me asking. I check this thread out about OoT3Dhax and i didn't quite get it.
http://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-how-to-install-oot3dhax.396339/

I'm pretty confused. Isn't this an entrypoint basically to get the homebrew launcher to start?

I myself had a 9,9 3ds. Which i then could use browserhax easily for. Run browserhax, get into homebrew laucher and run sysupdater to degrade to 9,2.

However. My friend has a o3ds with 10,6 firmware and wants to degrade it. So how could i possibly run another exploit? Such as menuhax or anything else, considering it's patched 10,5 and above.

And How do i run OoT3DHax installer, if i can't have any sort of homebrew on it yet?

All help and explanation is appriciated!

afaik browserhax doesn't work on latest 10.3+ firmwares - that's why you use ninjhax or oothax as entrypoint

the new downgrade method uses a more stable version of memchunkhax - so you don't have to keep trying 100x
 

Hampus Uddeholt

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 29, 2015
Messages
32
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
32
Country
afaik browserhax doesn't work on latest 10.3+ firmwares - that's why you use ninjhax or oothax as entrypoint

the new downgrade method uses a more stable version of memchunkhax - so you don't have to keep trying 100x

Yeah but the link i just linked, is how to use the oothax entrypoint isn't it? Because in the link it just says:

6.) Exit out of OoT3D, and load your preferred exploit again. This time, run the OoT3DHax installer.

That is the stage i'm confused, where does the OoT3Dhax installer come from? xD And where/how do i run it?
 

simbin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2015
Messages
541
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
1,111
Country
United States
Yeah but the link i just linked, is how to use the oothax entrypoint isn't it? Because in the link it just says:

6.) Exit out of OoT3D, and load your preferred exploit again. This time, run the OoT3DHax installer.

That is the stage i'm confused, where does the OoT3Dhax installer come from? xD And where/how do i run it?

sorry I haven't used oothax before just ninjhax I'm sure somebody here can help you though
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Oh man... tbh I'd take that sucker apart
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    But like the 15 year old me had no idea probably a simple fix thinking about it now lol
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Butter Knife ;D
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I was just happy to download a avi throw it on a flash drive and watch digital content through rca
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    There's usually just some sort of latch/pin that keeps the tape from bumping up. Unless it's really tricky- some of them had those stubs that stuck itnto the spots on the tapes
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I miss... well, a lot of things I guess.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I was so pissed cause the person I was living with bought a fancy new HDTV right when mine broke lol
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I need at least 1 old TV in my future home. With RCA
    inputs
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I don't even see them at goodwill that often anymore tbh
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    As for HD, well they're a dime a dozen still these days. Dunno what brand I'd go for though...
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Really? :/
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I think I oughta hang onto whatever one I see and really like.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Ones in my area no probably on Facebook marketplaces
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I don't like the idea of running an adapter through an HDTV for old consoles. They kind of suck the times I dealt with them
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Yeah, people still throw them out time to time.
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Watch... future is gonna be full of people sellng vintage tvs for big money. lol
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Depends of the tv my living room tv is like a 50" doesn't stretch but on my 65" it does I don't really mind it but black bars always annoy me
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    You need them to play games and watch movies in their proper formats. It isn't just a nostalgia thing. It's a quality thing.

    And yeah, black bars is yuck
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Stretching the image doesn't really hurt quality too bad on my tvs
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    My eyes can practically feel it xD but not many people mind much. Persoanlly I think the digital conversion just looks too clean. Weird to say
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Everything pre 2015 is just getting so good with emulation now days
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    And theirs like a rip of every media content you could pretty much think of
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    True- but I prefer the traditional hardware. They just plain work right... RetroArch and PPSSPP still aren't even perfect. Seems like all of the games I really wanna play have some hiccups still. Silent Hill Origins for instance still has that annoying flashlight bug
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I prey steamdeck can emulate psp at max speed lol
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Maybe true... but it gets choppy and in some cases they get converted and recompressed too many times.

    Even still, I insist there will always be a difference that matters
    Gift
    SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG: Maybe true... but it gets choppy and in some cases they get converted and recompressed too many...