Sim XCity DS not working?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Skye07, Jun 21, 2007.

Jun 21, 2007

Sim XCity DS not working? by Skye07 at 9:40 AM (1,115 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Skye07
    OP

    Member Skye07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    When I run the game it says "Could not load the data. Turn off the power and reinsert the DS card."

    Does Firmaware 1.10 fix this?
     
  2. warbird

    Member warbird GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    290
    Country:
    Japan
    1.10 fixed some problems with sim city, so i guess it would
     
  3. Skye07
    OP

    Member Skye07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yup, updated to FW1.10 and it works now [​IMG]
     
  4. Neurotica

    Newcomer Neurotica Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The soft reset function doesn't work with Simcity DS and Zelda with firmware 1.10. Has anyone have the same problem, or better yet, a solution?
     
  5. Skye07
    OP

    Member Skye07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yeah I noticed too. Not that I care much about it though [​IMG]
     
  6. Retal

    Member Retal GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    914
    Location:
    England              Sex: Daily
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I did notice that also. I'm guessing that all they did to make it compatible was to hard disable soft reset for these two games. If not, it's certainly one of the things that they seem to have done and casually neglected to mention in their patch notes.
     

Share This Page