1. Ormis10

    Ormis10 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry if I’m being thick but how would I do that?
     
  2. Trentito89

    Trentito89 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Spain
    How do i do that?
     
  3. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,399
    Country:
    Mexico
    I don't recall the exact button combo, but I think it's L+R+Dpad Down+B and you should get the overlay menu. Then, go to sysmodules, and set all of them to Off
     
  4. Picalo

    Picalo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    Hello all, just wondering if I am doing something wrong. I just updated my switch to latest firmware 11.0.1 and installed Deepsea 2.0.4 full. After booting everything seams working. I was able to install one of my nsp backup with ns-usbloader v5.0 and Tinwood. When I try to play it, I receive the "checking if the software can be played" and then I receive an error code 2137-8007. Could this be due to the sigpatshes?

    I tried it with the sigpatches from Deepsea 2.0.4 - Same "checking if the software can be played"
    I tried it with the main page sigpaches - "checking if the software can be played"

    Any suggestions?
    Thank you
     
    Last edited by Picalo, Feb 7, 2021
  5. shim80

    shim80 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    France
    Same here. After updated to the last beta sigpatches (Atmosphere 0.18, HOS 11.0.1), I still can't lauch Mario 3D World Bowser Fury...
     
  6. naddel81

    naddel81 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,382
    Country:
    United States
    Works Like a charm Here. Check your files or start fresh.
     
  7. Picalo

    Picalo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I notice that the sigpatches only works for non Nint games (I can play Hollow knight, Ori, but not Zelda, Mario 3d or any other big Nint game).

    Edit - Did not work on Street of Range 4

    Hey I did, I formatted the sd card, Installed Deepsea and nothing, then I use these files here and noting.

    Can you please explain what you did to get it to work?
    Thank you
     
    Last edited by Picalo, Feb 7, 2021
  8. kubeqdf

    kubeqdf Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Poland
    Hello, is this sigpatch will work with mariko sx core? I try everything, i have atmo 18, HOS 11.0.1 and its not working. I try to run Tinofil and i have error "Could not start the software". I copy all the files to sdcard, is i do something wrong? This is clean install, sd card is formatted as fat32
     
  9. naddel81

    naddel81 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,382
    Country:
    United States
    Wrong patches
     
  10. killoblocks

    killoblocks Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Had the same issue. Zelda not working, and Mario 3d world. Was able to fix it by using the sigpatches in the first post, PLUS, the sigpatches from iTotalJustice (there seems to be 1 patch missing in the first post? that's what i saw when i compared the files anyway).

    I'm a noob so can't post links but you can google "itotaljustice sigpatches". I downloaded the latest release (11.0.1, atm 0.18.0)
     
  11. Picalo

    Picalo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    I will take a look when I get back from work on Wednesday.
     
  12. LyuboA

    LyuboA Unknown Entity
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    479
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    just a suggestion seeing how lots of ppl starting to use Atmosphere coming ftom SXOS maybe you should read what sigpatches are what they are used for and how easily now you can even make them yourself

    New Atmosphere version = New Loader patch 1 ips file
    New Firmware version = New FS and ES patches 2 FS patches one for Fat32 and one for ExFat + 1 ES patch
    those are all the files you need to run 1 Atmosphere version on 1 firmware version all other ips files are the older patches for compatibility sake for ppl using older firmware and Atmosphere versions
    and since theres No other thread i will say it here for All noobs
    Dont use Hekate FSS0 ie fusee-secondary
    to boot use fusee-primary
     
  13. naddel81

    naddel81 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,382
    Country:
    United States
    I always boot into hekate and then select "other payloads --- fusee primary". Why not?
     
  14. LyuboA

    LyuboA Unknown Entity
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    479
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    yep this is the way to go chainload fusee-primary with hekate or just boot fusee-primary what ever you want but hekate can bypass fusee-primary since you dont know about that you dont need to worry about it
     
    BigOnYa, Tyvar1 and naddel81 like this.
  15. Picalo

    Picalo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    I have been out of the loop for some times. The last time I updated my firmware on the switch was to install Atmosphere 0.7.5 + Kosmos sigpatches. This weekend I had some time off and I updated from 6.1.0 to 11.0.1 + Deepsea since Kosmos seams to be dead.

    You mentioned
    1. Dont use Hekate FSS0 ie fusee-secondary to boot use fusee-primary.
    -----In the Hekate_ipl.ini the line reads
    "fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin" should I change this to fusee-primary?
    2. I used the sigpatches from this thread, deepsea, iTotalJustice, and used the sigpatch update app from deepsea, but some games still don't work, am I missing something?
    Atmosphere folder I have
    Exefs folder
    -es_patches (17 .ips)
    -bootlogo (14 .ips)
    -bluetooth_patches (13 .ips)

    kip patches
    default nogc (26 ips)
    fs patches (36 ips)
    loader patches (18 ips)
     
    Last edited by Picalo, Feb 8, 2021
  16. wiiuepiccpu

    wiiuepiccpu vanCFW tester
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    455
    Country:
    United States
    for me these dont work ever since i updated atmosphere
     
  17. LyuboA

    LyuboA Unknown Entity
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    479
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    yes change

    fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin

    to

    payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee-primary.bin

    and put fusee-primary.bin
    into bootloader/payloads folder you need to update fusee payload every time you update Atmosphere
    and if you have patches.ini file in bootloader folder delete it you dont need it and Tinfoil wont work with it there

    like i said read on what patches are and what they are used for and if you use fusee-primary.bin better download the fusee.zip from "iTotalJustice github" repo

    https://github.com/ITotalJustice/patches/releases

    or just make the patches yourself

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/info-on-sha-256-hashes-on-fs-patches.581550/page-7

    Atmosphere 0.18.0 had 3 releases two silent updates every AMS update even for the same version needs new Loader patch better make them yourself or download the Always updated from iTotalJustice repo
     
    Last edited by LyuboA, Feb 8, 2021
    Picalo likes this.
  18. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,399
    Country:
    Mexico
    Sorry, guys.
    I didn't realize that Atmosphere 0.18.0 got a silent update.

    That might be why some people were having issues with certain games.
    I just updated the patches with the hotfix for Atmosphere 18.0, for both fusee and Hekate, try redownloading your patches and test your games again!

    New patch is 81d1... ips
     
    Tyvar1 and BigOnYa like this.
  19. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,524
    Country:
    United States
    @LyuboA Stop telling people to just switch from fss0 to fusee_primary. Its not addressing the actual problem.
    Ignore what the troll said. Just redownload the latest patches and you do NOT need to change fss0 to fusee_primary. They work completely fine on my machine.
     
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  20. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,399
    Country:
    Mexico
    I forgot to reply to the whole primary/secondary thing lol.

    It doesn't matter if you use primary or secondary, the patches should work for BOTH.
    I use secondary myself, and I don't have any issues with any of my games.
    Make sure you guys update to the latest sigpatches pack, primary and secondary should be interchangeable by now.
     
    Tyvar1, BigOnYa and Draxzelex like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Sigpatches, Atmosphere, secondary