Hacking RELEASE Sigpatches for Atmosphere (Hekate, fss0, fusee & package3)

whitezombie

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 11, 2021
Messages
48
Trophies
0
XP
296
Country
United States
I'm on atmosphere 20.0.1 and HOS 12.1.0
I've tried all sigpatches on the internet. Even tried hekate.

But I'm still having the problem that the latest games are not working. They give the error "Unable you start the software." Note - Older games works fine.

Games that I've tried that are not working
Super Mario 3D World+bowser's fury
Legend of zelda skyward sword HD
Hyrule warriors - Age of calamity

Can anyone help?

Try this. Load up Lockpick and dump your prod.keys from the Switch. Download Switch Army Knife on your PC, put the prod.keys in the bin folder of Switch Army Knife. Convert the base game .nsp file to an .xci file with Switch Army Knife. Install the converted .xci with Awoo and NS-USBloader over USB or copy it to your SD card and install with Awoo. Install your .nsp updates and DLC after that. If you still get "Unable to start software" restart the Switch and load the game again. I had this issue along with another person and this worked for us. I have no idea why converting the base game to an .xci worked for us but it got the game running.
 
Last edited by whitezombie,
  • Like
Reactions: Phoenix12321

Phoenix12321

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 30, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
26
Country
India
Try this. Load up Lockpick and dump your prod.keys from the Switch. Download Switch Army Knife on your PC, put the prod.keys in the bin folder of Switch Army Knife. Convert the base game .nsp file to an .xci file with Switch Army Knife. Install the converted .xci with Awoo and NS-USBloader over USB or copy it to your SD card and install with Awoo. Install your .nsp updates and DLC after that. If you still get "Unable to start software" restart the Switch and try again. I had this issue along with another person and this worked for us. I have no idea why converting the base game to an .xci worked for us but it got the game running.
Okay. Thanks man. I'll try it out after trying patched xci method that another person suggested.
 

whitezombie

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 11, 2021
Messages
48
Trophies
0
XP
296
Country
United States
Last edited by whitezombie,
  • Like
Reactions: Phoenix12321

Reploid

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
2,204
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
4,103
Country
Serbia, Republic of
Okay. Thanks man. I'll try it out after trying patched xci method that another person suggested.
Oh, there is one more suggest I got.
Install fusee sigpatches (not hekate one). Put latest fusee-primary.bin from latest atmosphere release in your 'payload' folder. Boot to to hekate, choose payloads, choose fusee-primary.bin.

I found it to be a bit more stable than usual boot method.

Atmosphere is bit of a pain to use, barely had problems like this on sx, but alas, it's ded.
 
  • Like
Reactions: whitezombie

NIGELH7086

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 17, 2018
Messages
40
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
1,260
Country
United Kingdom
Can anyone confirm they have got Doom Eternal working with latest update and all dlc I'm using the latest Atmosphere with sigpatches but won't load just says could not start software try again from the home menu
 

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
666
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
873
Country
Colombia
by today fusee y hekate are identical, was different versions because Tinfol refuses to work if hekate (or his sigpatches) was on the system, as you can read on this post since tinfoil removes the nagging about hekate the sigpatches files become the same.
 
  • Like
Reactions: whitezombie

Leonxandergun

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 1, 2019
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
774
Country
Italy
Every time I update the sigpatches and reboot with the payload my atmosphere gives me an error (code: 2001-0144(0xe401) ) and all I can do is delete the patches from the sd card. Any advice (or previous posts that talk about this since I might have missed them?)
Edit: I don't use hekate, only plain og atmosphere
 
Last edited by Leonxandergun,

NIGELH7086

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 17, 2018
Messages
40
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
1,260
Country
United Kingdom
I can suggest what I did to the last guy. Find version marked 'patched xci', it's repacked with all extra checks dumbed down. It might work.
I downloaded a patched xci for Sx Pro that didn't work I got it to work on Atmosphere in the end by merging the game ' update and all dlc into an xci file
 

Spartk

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 24, 2017
Messages
83
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
142
Country
Argentina
hello, why sigpatches now are always called "beta"? can we expect definitive ones or will allways have beta version?
 

mrdude

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,230
Trophies
1
Age
53
XP
3,468
Country
hello, why sigpatches now are always called "beta"? can we expect definitive ones or will allways have beta version?
The same function is patched as before, however the patch is in a different place - so maybe that's why, also it depends where you get the patches from, if you make yourself using scripts one of the patches differ slightly compared to what's available on a certain github page.
 
  • Like
Reactions: impeeza

Spartk

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 24, 2017
Messages
83
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
142
Country
Argentina
thanks. last question: i'm still oh atmo 11.x but can't launch newer games. i've never had problems after updating firmware and atmo but now, on gbatemp, i'm reading some people having troubles with the 12.x version and sigpatches (problems on launching previously installed games, booting etc.). is there a real increase in issues with the latest updates or is a normal "clinical records"?
 

PHiLiPZ

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2019
Messages
192
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
995
Country
Slovakia
Never had issues before after following all the steps and didn’t have them now either. People who can read and wait at least two days after a release should not worry. It’s always been either installing fw update before Atmosphere was updated, using wrong patches or not cleaning the installation from previous plugins/themes.
 
  • Like
Reactions: impeeza

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
666
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
873
Country
Colombia
thanks. last question: i'm still oh atmo 11.x but can't launch newer games. i've never had problems after updating firmware and atmo but now, on gbatemp, i'm reading some people having troubles with the 12.x version and sigpatches (problems on launching previously installed games, booting etc.). is there a real increase in issues with the latest updates or is a normal "clinical records"?
Only follow all the instructions by the letter and you will have no problem at all;
Most of the people having priblems are missed files or no updating some components.
 

ShadowOne333

QVID PRO QVO
OP
Developer
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
10,758
Trophies
1
XP
12,684
Country
Mexico
Atmosphere got today its first 1.0 pre-release.
With it, comes a bunch of changes to both fusee primary and secondary.

I am not sure how much the new changes affect the cration of the signature patches.
@mrdude have you seen if the scripts made still work for the new fusee and package3 files and/or if they require any considerable changes? (Fusee primary and Fusee secondary new names, respectively)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    just need to add folding solar panels to it
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Jut have it nuclear powered.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Like submarines.
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    submarines are quite a lot bigger
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i don't think we have reactors small enough to fit in a car yet
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    But the generator itself is relatively small.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    And in any case you couldn't get proper cooling on the Moon so a powerful nuclear generator is out of the question.
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    just run it at night
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and run on battery power at day
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Cooling issues.
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    the moon is like -170C at night i'm sure that's enough
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    And the only way to take advantage of that cold is to burrow cooling fins into the ground.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Contrary to popular belief, the vacuum of space is not cold, it's nothing.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Heat does radiate from warm objects but the effectiveness of radiation cooling is negligible.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    You need a medium to take up the heat and take it away.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    And the denser the medium, with a higher specific heat capacity, the better.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    This is why water cooling is better than air cooling.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    And why cooling is a major problem in space.
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    the moon isn't quite a vacuum
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I would like better cooling for my PC lol
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Jds always right about things listen to him
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    The Moon's atmosphere is closer to vacuum than it is to Earth's atmosphere. Close enough.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I've always been told showing my anus is close to a moon
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Stop mooning people, Ken.
    Gift
  • Gift
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: 🌚