Hacking RELEASE Sigpatches for Atmosphere (fusee-primary only!)

Status
Not open for further replies.

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,909
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,974
Country
United States
Can I ask why? I notice when I boot into primary, I don't have to go through the "Launch" menu and stuff that I typically go through with Hekate. Any real differences between the two?

you have to build a config.

https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-hekate-chainload-vanilla-atmos.563255/

Not really a big different hekate and fusee-primary are just bootloader, you can chainload hekate->fusee-primary-> fusee secondary

please read the guide I post earlier about the different patches.
 
Last edited by Hayato213,

Ibcap

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2019
Messages
445
Trophies
0
XP
1,453
Country
United States
Well, what is "vanilla Atmosphere"? How is "vanilla" different than the one I been using? The one I been using, I just download from the GitHub and drag it to my SD card and replace all the files. Is that not vanilla?
Vanilla is being used here to mean without hekate
 

kidkat210

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2016
Messages
587
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,220
Country
United States
@FedUpWithSigPatches, as for the end user, there is no difference besides Fusee-Primary having a slightly longer boot time. But for devs it's a lil different. Suggestion is either stick with fusee-primary (which is recommended) or use hekate's method. Or else your gonna need sig patches from both methods (which I dont think would work)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

As ibcap said. Vanilla atmosphere is the same atmosphere that you've been using, but you launch with fusee-primary. Not going to hekate and tapping launch and booting that way
 

FedUpWithSigPatches

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2020
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
44
Country
United States
@FedUpWithSigPatches, as for the end user, there is no difference besides Fusee-Primary having a slightly longer boot time. But for devs it's a lil different. Suggestion is either stick with fusee-primary (which is recommended) or use hekate's method. Or else your gonna need sig patches from both methods (which I dont think would work)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

As ibcap said. Vanilla atmosphere is the same atmosphere that you've been using, but you launch with fusee-primary. Not going to hekate and tapping launch and booting that way

Ok, so how come I updated my Hekate Switch firmare to 10.2 but my Fusee-primary is at 10.1.0 and Atmosphere 0.14.4? Wouldn't the same firmware transfer between all the bootloaders? Apparently not. So, how do I update that one offline now like I did with Hekate?
 

OrGoN3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
3,133
Trophies
0
XP
2,416
Country
United States
Ok, so how come I updated my Hekate Switch firmare to 10.2 but my Fusee-primary is at 10.1.0 and Atmosphere 0.14.4? Wouldn't the same firmware transfer between all the bootloaders? Apparently not. So, how do I update that one offline now like I did with Hekate?
You have no idea what you're talking about and your terminology is wrong. You updated your Switch firmware to 10.2. Was it Emummc or Sysmmc? You can tell by going to System Settings->System and looking at your console info. It'll tell you the Switch firmware | AMS version | then an S for Sysmmc or an E for Emummc.

By default, fusee-primary always loads up your emummc. So I think you used hekate to boot into syscfw, updated that, and left your emummc on the older version. So the easiest fix would be to boot with fusee-primary and then update with Daybreak to 10.2.

Updates aren't dependent on the payload, they are dependent on sysmmc vs emummc.
 
  • Like
Reactions: kidkat210

FedUpWithSigPatches

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2020
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
44
Country
United States
You have no idea what you're talking about and your terminology is wrong. You updated your Switch firmware to 10.2. Was it Emummc or Sysmmc? You can tell by going to System Settings->System and looking at your console info. It'll tell you the Switch firmware | AMS version | then an S for Sysmmc or an E for Emummc.

By default, fusee-primary always loads up your emummc. So I think you used hekate to boot into syscfw, updated that, and left your emummc on the older version. So the easiest fix would be to boot with fusee-primary and then update with Daybreak to 10.2.

Updates aren't dependent on the payload, they are dependent on sysmmc vs emummc.

Didn't know that, will try and update you.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

You have no idea what you're talking about and your terminology is wrong. You updated your Switch firmware to 10.2. Was it Emummc or Sysmmc? You can tell by going to System Settings->System and looking at your console info. It'll tell you the Switch firmware | AMS version | then an S for Sysmmc or an E for Emummc.

By default, fusee-primary always loads up your emummc. So I think you used hekate to boot into syscfw, updated that, and left your emummc on the older version. So the easiest fix would be to boot with fusee-primary and then update with Daybreak to 10.2.

Updates aren't dependent on the payload, they are dependent on sysmmc vs emummc.

When I click "Install" on Daybreak, what directory should I choose?
 
  • Like
Reactions: OrGoN3

adimah

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 18, 2020
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
324
Country
United Kingdom
Didn't know that, will try and update you.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------



When I click "Install" on Daybreak, what directory should I choose?

You need to go to the folder on the SD card where you saved the downloaded firmware. Google switch firmware 10.2.0 to find a link to download the firmware manually. There a numerous Youtube videos on how to use Daybreak
 
Last edited by adimah,
  • Like
Reactions: OrGoN3

RikiGrunt

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 2, 2019
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
133
Country
United States
New sigpatches, work on the newest atmosphere as of September 17th 2020.

To use these patches, merge the atmosphere folder inside the download with the folder on your root.
They work for both signed nsps and converts/homebrew

This pack contains a new loader patch that has been modified to work with the latest atmosphere. I will try to continue updating this thread as new versions come out.

These are atmosphere sigpatches, not fss0, so they require using fusee primary (directly or through hekate) to work.

Doesnt work for me either. im using the download and my super mario 3d all stars doesnt work and now my tinfoil doesnt work properly. OFW 10.2 / AMS 0.14.4 / HBG 8.10
 

musmanzafar

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 1, 2019
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
675
Country
Pakistan
Shall I just overwrite or do a clean install of new atmosphere? I am really new to atmosphere and updating it for the first time so I need some help
 
  • Like
Reactions: naddel81

Germania

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
30
Trophies
0
Location
Kaiserreich der Zukunft
XP
857
Country
Germany
Do always a clean install. Almost every problem can be solved that way. I never had any problem that 90 % of the gbatemp community daily describe. Seriously, do yourself a favor. Switch modding is so easy, if you read the guides.
 
  • Like
Reactions: musmanzafar

super34

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 9, 2019
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
189
Country
United Kingdom
Hi, I have a problem with only 1 game The Legend of Zelda Breath of the Wild!! all the others are working!! I have uninstalled and reinstalled the game but it just doesn't start. Any of you have my same problem? Thanks
 
  • Like
Reactions: burhansalih

burhansalih

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
1,206
Trophies
0
Location
London, England
XP
1,260
Country
United Kingdom
Hi, I have a problem with only 1 game The Legend of Zelda Breath of the Wild!! all the others are working!! I have uninstalled and reinstalled the game but it just doesn't start. Any of you have my same problem? Thanks

Do you use emuiibo! if you do remove the folder in Atmosphere/Contents reboot switch and should boot.
 
  • Like
Reactions: super34
Status
Not open for further replies.
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight: Why his text blue?