Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kidkat210

    kidkat210 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty sure yes. But why do that when you can just stick to one method?
     
  2. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,042
    Country:
    United States
    you have to build a config.

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-hekate-chainload-vanilla-atmos.563255/

    Not really a big different hekate and fusee-primary are just bootloader, you can chainload hekate->fusee-primary-> fusee secondary

    please read the guide I post earlier about the different patches.
     
    Last edited by Hayato213, Sep 17, 2020
  3. FedUpWithSigPatches

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
  4. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,042
    Country:
    United States
    Yea that is Vanilla.
     
  5. Ibcap

    OP Ibcap GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    Vanilla is being used here to mean without hekate
     
  6. kidkat210

    kidkat210 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    United States
    @FedUpWithSigPatches, as for the end user, there is no difference besides Fusee-Primary having a slightly longer boot time. But for devs it's a lil different. Suggestion is either stick with fusee-primary (which is recommended) or use hekate's method. Or else your gonna need sig patches from both methods (which I dont think would work)

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    As ibcap said. Vanilla atmosphere is the same atmosphere that you've been using, but you launch with fusee-primary. Not going to hekate and tapping launch and booting that way
     
  7. FedUpWithSigPatches

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so how come I updated my Hekate Switch firmare to 10.2 but my Fusee-primary is at 10.1.0 and Atmosphere 0.14.4? Wouldn't the same firmware transfer between all the bootloaders? Apparently not. So, how do I update that one offline now like I did with Hekate?
     
  8. OrGoN3

    OrGoN3 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,050
    Country:
    United States
    You have no idea what you're talking about and your terminology is wrong. You updated your Switch firmware to 10.2. Was it Emummc or Sysmmc? You can tell by going to System Settings->System and looking at your console info. It'll tell you the Switch firmware | AMS version | then an S for Sysmmc or an E for Emummc.

    By default, fusee-primary always loads up your emummc. So I think you used hekate to boot into syscfw, updated that, and left your emummc on the older version. So the easiest fix would be to boot with fusee-primary and then update with Daybreak to 10.2.

    Updates aren't dependent on the payload, they are dependent on sysmmc vs emummc.
     
    kidkat210 likes this.
  9. FedUpWithSigPatches

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't know that, will try and update you.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    When I click "Install" on Daybreak, what directory should I choose?
     
    OrGoN3 likes this.
  10. adimah

    adimah Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to go to the folder on the SD card where you saved the downloaded firmware. Google switch firmware 10.2.0 to find a link to download the firmware manually. There a numerous Youtube videos on how to use Daybreak
     
    Last edited by adimah, Sep 18, 2020
    OrGoN3 likes this.
  11. RikiGrunt

    RikiGrunt Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Doesnt work for me either. im using the download and my super mario 3d all stars doesnt work and now my tinfoil doesnt work properly. OFW 10.2 / AMS 0.14.4 / HBG 8.10
     
  12. Ibcap

    OP Ibcap GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    Well the sigpatches definitely work. Are you booting with fusee primary?
     
    naddel81 likes this.
  13. RikiGrunt

    RikiGrunt Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    yes i am
     
    naddel81 likes this.
  14. Sirdirtydan

    Sirdirtydan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Just updated and having no issues, thanks as always
     
    naddel81 likes this.
  15. musmanzafar

    musmanzafar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Shall I just overwrite or do a clean install of new atmosphere? I am really new to atmosphere and updating it for the first time so I need some help
     
    naddel81 likes this.
  16. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can do it either way but i normally tend to do clean installs. remove all the old folders and copy over the new ones.
     
    musmanzafar and naddel81 like this.
  17. Germania

    Germania Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Germany
    Do always a clean install. Almost every problem can be solved that way. I never had any problem that 90 % of the gbatemp community daily describe. Seriously, do yourself a favor. Switch modding is so easy, if you read the guides.
     
    musmanzafar likes this.
  18. super34

    super34 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, I have a problem with only 1 game The Legend of Zelda Breath of the Wild!! all the others are working!! I have uninstalled and reinstalled the game but it just doesn't start. Any of you have my same problem? Thanks
     
    burhansalih likes this.
  19. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you use emuiibo! if you do remove the folder in Atmosphere/Contents reboot switch and should boot.
     
    super34 likes this.
  20. super34

    super34 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank You burhansalih!!!
    all working now!! thanks everyone for your work
     
    naddel81 and burhansalih like this.
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Sigpatches, Atmosphere, primary

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.