Hacking RELEASE Sigpatches for Atmosphere (fusee-primary only!)

Status
Not open for further replies.

sudeki300

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2004
Messages
886
Trophies
0
XP
959
Country
United Kingdom
Oh for the record, my issue isn't just with games, it's also with any form of Homebrew. Just says unable to start software and that's it. Even if I install the HBL forwarder or Tinfoil ON the current version of Atmos, it'll install fine, but never run. Additionally it apparently can't read physical cartriges anymore. :|
did you overwrite the atmosphere folders or first delete then copied new ones over?
 

mrdude

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,302
Trophies
1
Age
54
XP
3,889
Country
Out of interest how does this hash get calculated?
Code:
20EFF0183DA095635F99E8978A90C27C7D3F42E6504DF328F42ACC280EB05D1B

I take it's a hash from a file in Atmosphere, but what file and what kind of hash. Also I take it the file is getting patches applied at the following offsets of that file:
Code:
0x1B54 & 0x686C

Does anyone care to share the info?
 
  • Like
Reactions: peteruk

Ace88

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 20, 2019
Messages
68
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
194
Country
Germany
Unless you got it in the last 10 minutes from the gazelle torrent site or wznx then its unsigned.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


Signed means its a clean unmodified dump, unlike the current one going around which has been modified

Why is that actually important?
 

Vahkiti

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
114
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Canadialand
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
342
Country
Canada
did you overwrite the atmosphere folders or first delete then copied new ones over?
Initially I just overwrote, but I did a clean install afterwards just to be sure, and nothing changed.

Edit: After doing everything yet again, it seems to be working now. Not sure if it was just the way I was trying to chainload through Hekate, (though I did also try and load directly as well..) but it works now.
 
Last edited by Vahkiti,

FedUpWithSigPatches

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2020
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
53
Country
United States
My stuff had always worked perfectly. Why can I not install Tinfoil or anything with Goldleaf right now? I even used the new sigpatches that got posted 45mins ago and all my stuff is updated.

EDIT: Can’t post photo of my issue because new account, smh.

The error I get is: 2002-4518. “Invalid NCA (sigpatches missing or too low firmware).”
I get this error when installing Tinfoil NRO/NSP AND Mario All-Stars NSP.
 
Last edited by FedUpWithSigPatches,

sudeki300

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2004
Messages
886
Trophies
0
XP
959
Country
United Kingdom
My stuff had always worked perfectly. Why can I not install Tinfoil or anything with Goldleaf right now? I even used the new sigpatches that got posted 45mins ago and all my stuff is updated.

EDIT: Can’t post photo of my issue because new account, smh.

The error I get is: 2002-4518. “Invalid NCA (sigpatches missing or too low firmware).”
I get this error when installing Tinfoil NRO/NSP AND Mario All-Stars NSP.
have you tried installing with awoo, to be true this sounds like sigpatches issue. i would recopy them over, all with issues are you copy new files over while running atmosphere or another way?
 
Last edited by sudeki300,

FedUpWithSigPatches

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2020
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
53
Country
United States
have you tried installing with awoo, to be true this sounds like sigpatches issue. i would recopy them over, all with issues are you copy new files over while running atmosphere or another way?

walking my dog in a thunderstorm atm, will try again when I’m home in ~15mins. The sigpatches I just put on my SD card, I JUST drag-and-dropped them over before trying it, so there shouldn’t have been any issue. And no, haven’t heard of Awoo.
 
Last edited by FedUpWithSigPatches,

Benton18

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2020
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
23
Country
Austria
hallo i have a error message in goldleaf when tying to isntall a NSP, its PSF0 (NSP) (9) whats wrong here?
 

Attachments

  • 20200917_221304.jpg
    20200917_221304.jpg
    6.8 KB · Views: 216

FedUpWithSigPatches

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2020
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
53
Country
United States
have you tried installing with awoo, to be true this sounds like sigpatches issue. i would recopy them over, all with issues are you copy new files over while running atmosphere or another way?

Tried again, still the same error when trying to install Mario NSP and when I click on the tinfoil NRO, nothing happens at all except the screen goes black for a second like it's trying to launch it, but doesn't.
 

Ibcap

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2019
Messages
450
Trophies
0
XP
1,508
Country
United States
Tried again, still the same error when trying to install Mario NSP and when I click on the tinfoil NRO, nothing happens at all except the screen goes black for a second like it's trying to launch it, but doesn't.
Thats working as intended. It installs tinfoil, it doesnt run it.
 

KiwiSwitcher

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 14, 2019
Messages
63
Trophies
0
XP
203
Country
New Zealand
Oh for the record, my issue isn't just with games, it's also with any form of Homebrew. Just says unable to start software and that's it. Even if I install the HBL forwarder or Tinfoil ON the current version of Atmos, it'll install fine, but never run. Additionally it apparently can't read physical cartriges anymore. :|
I've had a similar problem with previous updates, and it seems the fix for me was, once you've updated the firmware, updated atmosphere and updated to the LATEST sigpatches, you DO NEED to delete and reinstall the games. Which doesn't take forever, and all of your save files should be intact.
As for game cartridges, you need to edit the bct.ini file on your SD card (I forget which folder it's in but just do a search) and add nogc = 0 to the bottom of the text in that file. This should make cartridges readable again

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Tried again, still the same error when trying to install Mario NSP and when I click on the tinfoil NRO, nothing happens at all except the screen goes black for a second like it's trying to launch it, but doesn't.
Yeah you should be able to open tinfoil from your album menu (not hb menu) once that's happened
 

MisterTea

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
415
Country
France
I can't run any installed game, neither run tinfoil. I can run the homebrew menu through my game card though.

I tried going back to 0.14.3 but nothing is working too :/
 

Ace88

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 20, 2019
Messages
68
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
194
Country
Germany
For safety (some people refuse to install any modified games), for archival and because if by some chance the old dump being corrupt was actually causing issues in game this new rom fixes them

So most likely there shouldn't be anything wrong with using the modified NSP of the Mario Collection, right?
 

Benton18

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2020
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
23
Country
Austria
hallo i have a error message in goldleaf when tying to isntall a NSP, its PSF0 (NSP) (9) whats wrong here?

anone help me with this? i run ATM 14.0.4 with this sig patches, but..
 

Attachments

  • 20200917_221304.jpg
    20200917_221304.jpg
    6.8 KB · Views: 209

NoxiousNinja

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 3, 2020
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
166
Country
United States
Out of interest how does this hash get calculated?
Code:
20EFF0183DA095635F99E8978A90C27C7D3F42E6504DF328F42ACC280EB05D1B

I take it's a hash from a file in Atmosphere, but what file and what kind of hash.

It's the SHA-256 hash of Loader.kip, which is stored inside fusee-secondary. You can extract fusee-secondary with FSS0-Extractor and then calculate the SHA-256 hash of Loader.kip using your tool of choice.

If you want to compare Loader.kip to the previous version to see how much changed, you will need to decompress it with hactool, like
Code:
hactool --intype=kip1 --uncompressed=Loader-uncompressed.kip Loader.kip
Then you can compare the uncompressed versions.

Also I take it the file is getting patches applied at the following offsets of that file:
Code:
0x1B54 & 0x686C

Yes, at least for the fusee-secondary patches. There's a comment at the top of patches.ini that explains the format. I think the patches are applied after decompression, but the hash in the patches.ini section is the hash of the compressed version.

The .ips files for fusee-primary use the same patches, but at 0x1C54 and 0x696C. I believe fusee-primary must be applying patches to the whole kip file while Hekate applies it to the code section within the kip file. The kip has a 0x100-byte header, and the code section is the first section in the file after the header, so that explains the position difference.
 
Last edited by NoxiousNinja,

FedUpWithSigPatches

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2020
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
53
Country
United States
Green Joy-Con D-Pad Shells for Nintendo Switch

Why do I get this every time? Happens with XCI file type too. Atmosphere and sigpatches are updated to most recent. Wouldn’t work with Goldleaf all day so I tried Awoo and got that error. I also can't install NRO's from Goldleaf either when i tried earlier....at least the Tinfoil NRO. NSP also gives these errors.
 
Last edited by FedUpWithSigPatches,
Status
Not open for further replies.
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://www.ostagram.me/static_pages/lenta?last_days=1000&locale=en