Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think it does...I used to use it a while ago but do not use it anymore so I couldn't say.

    Glad I could help
     
  2. abbottn3

    abbottn3 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    So is there no single place to find these sigpatches? Just need to be found in threads like this? I recently upgraded to 14 only to find all the stuff going on in this thread. It has been giving me the "Unable to start software." error for all my previously installed games. I am going to try going down to 13 just to be done with this, but I don't know now what the right patches are or where to find them.
     
  3. pofehof

    pofehof Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. If you try to put them in a single place, you will likely get DMCA'd by Niintendo (like what happened to the GitHub repo for the fss0/kosmos patches).

    Make sure you updated to Atmosphere 14.1, that you downloaded the latest sigpatches from this topic (updated with 14.1 in mind) and that you are using fusee-primary to boot atmosphere. If you are doing all that, the last thing I would suggest is deleting the atmosphere and sept folders, then bringing in a clean atmosphere install along with the same sigpatches.
     
  4. abbottn3

    abbottn3 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Understood. A bit of a novice to the scene, but what does booting with fusee-primary do differently? I'm booting fine with the hekate_ctcaer_5.3.2.bin and launching fss0.

    Additionally, I did just try with fusee-primary.bin and seem to get the same error when launching a game. I overwrote the folders previously, but I will try a fresh deletion/replacement.
     
  5. Himbobimbo

    Himbobimbo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Poland
    So does it fix the unopening games problem? Also the sigpatches r also for vanilla atmosphere with fusee primary or just hekate, since im getting a little lost. Sorry, still getting used to the CFVs. If it is for vanilla one, do you have a link to that?
     
  6. pofehof

    pofehof Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    It's simply a preference, seeing that atmosphere is always pushed with fusee-primary. Just note that fusee-primary takes slightly longer to boot atmosphere than fss0.

    If you want to keep on using hekate, you can still chainload fusee-primary. Just follow the steps here:https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-hekate-chainload-vanilla-atmos.563255/

    You should know that booting fusee-primary will always default you to emuMMC (if you created it through hekate). If there isn't an emuMMC, it'll go to sysMMC. If you want to use CFW with both emuMMC and sysMMC (former for unsigned games, latter for homebrew), you'll need to have a combination of fusee-primary and fss0, or simply use fss0 for both.

    If you want to keep on using fss0, you'll want to use these patches: https://gbatemp.net/threads/latest-fs-and-acid-patches-for-kosmos.562915/page-24#post-9154989
     
    Jsasi likes this.
  7. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok so after testing all day...if you are using Sys-Overlays some games won't boot for some reason. Zelda BOTW, ACNH you will get stuck at a black screen with the Nintendo switch loading in the bottom right corner.
     
  8. abbottn3

    abbottn3 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Gotcha, thanks for the info. I don't care which to use, I only ever boot into emuMMC anyway.

    All that being said, I have done a fresh install of 14.1 and added the patches posted earlier (you mentioned to grab the ones "with 14.1 in mind" but I only see the zip on page 15 so that's what I used). Still getting the "Unable to start software" error on everything. I am also on version 10.1.0.

    Are sigpatches released for OFW versions, or Atmosphere versions? I'm just wondering how I can make things work again, and if dropping to Atmosphere 13.0 is going to do it, that works for me.
     
  9. Himbobimbo

    Himbobimbo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Poland
    I had pretty much the same, but somehow that "could not start the software" error appeared to me after updating my switch to 10.1 firmware, so guess that's the problem not the atmosphere
     
  10. pofehof

    pofehof Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    Use the ones in the first post. In this topic, that is usually updated with the latest patches once they are confirmed working. The ones on that page were only for Atmosphere 0.14.0, which only a few people managed to get working.

    Sigpatches are strictly for atmosphere so you can play unsigned games, homebrew NSPs, etc.
     
    Last edited by pofehof, Aug 3, 2020
  11. abbottn3

    abbottn3 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I meant to ask with which version increase do new sigpatches need to be released? With a new Atmosphere version, new sigpatches are needed? Or with a new Switch FW version, new sigpatches are needed?

    This is just for curiosity at this point, because with the sigpatches from the first page, Atmosphere version 14.1, and CFW version 10.1.0, things are working!

    Thanks very much for the clarifications.
     
  12. Himbobimbo

    Himbobimbo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Poland
    Does those sigpatches work with tinfoil?
     
  13. pofehof

    pofehof Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, missed that. It's usually a mix. If it's a minor firmware update (for example, 10.0.3 to 10.0.4), an update usually isn't needed. If it's a bigger firmware update (10.0.4 to 10.1.0), then an update to sigpatches will more than likely be needed, and if it's a major firmware update (eventual 11.0.0), sigpatches will definitely need to be updated. At that point, Atmosphere will likely need an update as well.

    As for Atmosphere, from what I recall, every time there's an update, sigpatches needed to be updated as well.

    Good to hear that you were able to get things working with those patches.
     
    RahFah and burhansalih like this.
  14. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can anyone explain why the Sys-Modules stops some of the the games from loading it would be interesting to know....I have uninstalled all mine.
     
    Last edited by burhansalih, Aug 3, 2020
  15. Ibcap

    OP Ibcap GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    Youre not following the directions in the OP

    Yes
     
    Last edited by Ibcap, Aug 3, 2020
  16. hogan

    hogan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    i updated to fw10.1.0 and updated atmos and sigpatches and i cant get mario odyssey and botw to work anymore. i gets a error every time i try to boot and downgrading back to fw9.2.0 doesnt help. the heck happened?
     
  17. Ibcap

    OP Ibcap GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    You need to be more specific. describe the error or show pictures. and are you using fusee primary to boot?
     
  18. hogan

    hogan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    i used both hekate and fusee payload and they still give odyssey "software was closed because an error occurred". i know the nsp works cause i beat the game months ago but deleted due to space. other games loads fine.
     
  19. ravek

    ravek Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Chile
    I have the same problem... i check the game is corrupt and nothing all fine. But i disable all sysmodules like emuiibo, sys-clk, sys-ftpd and then i reboot the console and the game start again without problems.
     
  20. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    remove the emuiibo folder from root and the relating file in the atmosphere/contents folder and all will be fine...the other modules can stay...i have tested extensively for 2 days and its the emuiboo stuff that causes this
     
    Ningyoplug and Jsasi like this.
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Sigpatches, Atmosphere, primary

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.