Shoutbox

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by Evo.lve, Dec 3, 2010.

Dec 3, 2010

Shoutbox by Evo.lve at 5:10 AM (2,535 Views / 0 Likes) 32 replies

  1. Evo.lve
    OP

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm confused... is the shoutbox just the IRC?

    Cause every time I click on Shoutbox in Site Features, it just takes me to the portal.

    I'm using Lite skin, if that matters.
     


  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    No
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  3. Evo.lve
    OP

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Nope. Not there.
     
  4. B-Blue

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
    Go to: My Controls > Portal Options > Scroll down until you see "Shoutbox" and make sure it's on by selecting "Yes, I do" > Save changes.

    Do you see it now? If no, then use V3 skin and see if it shows up.
     
  5. Evo.lve
    OP

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh, thanks.

    EDIT: Already set to "Yes, I do", tried V3 and still no go. [​IMG]
     
  6. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
  7. shlong

    Member shlong in memoriam of gravitas

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Charlotte's maze
    Country:
    Italy
    You need to do what tj_cool said, log out, then back in. It happened to me when I first got access to it :3
     
  8. WiiUBricker

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,827
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    Shoutbox sucks anyways. Why do we have to refresh 10 or more times in a minute to have a conversation?
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What's the minimum post count to be able to use the shoutbox?
     
  10. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    100.

    @higher ups: I don't mean to sound cheeky but are the shoutbox errors ever going to be fixed? (BBcode in pop-out and special characters in the portal one)

    Also auto-refresh is a must
     
  11. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Well, then people shouldn't have complained when Costello enabled that.
     
  12. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]
    I guess I wasn't here at the time (or used the shoutbox then)

    How about an option in "My Controls"?
     
  13. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    I'm gonna go ahead and vote this up +1.

    If that's possible, I don't see why the errors can't simply be fixed.
     
  14. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That was a refresh based on time; is it not possible to have an optional refresh after an actual shout rather than a set period of time?
     
  15. dice

    Former Staff dice pansy-ass ex-staff member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    9,542
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's okay to whine if no action has been taken/requests been responded to.
     
  16. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    it works the same way. how do you think your browser knows when there is a new shout?
    answer: it just asks the server periodically.
     
  17. shlong

    Member shlong in memoriam of gravitas

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Charlotte's maze
    Country:
    Italy
    Something that I find irritating in the shoutbox is why you can't put: <
    It's kinda annoying >.<
    EDIT: Actually, you can, you just need to have a gap after it...
     
  18. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    It's because the shoutbox interprets that as the start of HTML for some reason, but because normal members can't use HTML, it just 'skips' the
     
  19. shlong

    Member shlong in memoriam of gravitas

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Charlotte's maze
    Country:
    Italy
     
  20. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    True, though 30 seconds was a bit too frequent, I think. For it to be the way I'm thinking of it would've been something along the lines of IM or IRC.
    Overall, though I'd like to see something like that, I manage pressing refresh, though the bugs are the primary concern at the moment.
     

Share This Page