Shoutbox image zoom broken after refresh

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by Destructobot, May 16, 2010.

May 16, 2010
  1. Destructobot
    OP

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    So I just noticed that when someone shouts a pic that's too big for the shoutbox you can click it to expand it so you can see the whole thing, but if you refresh the shoutbox it won't work until you reload the whole page.


    Edit: Clicking the Newer & Older links also break the zoom feature, as does posting a shout.
     
  2. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    people arent supposed to post images in the shoutbox, let alone large ones!
    if it happens too much, i'll disable image posting completely.
     
  3. benbop1992

    Member benbop1992 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Walsall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    might be going a bit off topic here costy, but my shoutbox wont even appear, even when i click the link.
     
  4. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Ben: Which browser are you using?
     
  5. benbop1992

    Member benbop1992 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Walsall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Firefox.
     
  6. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Oh, I'm using Chrome, so I don't really know any solutions... Have you tried clearing you cache, history, etc yet?
     
  7. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France
    Allow scripting for gbatemp if you use plugins like Noscript.
     

Share This Page