Should I install Vista 32 or 64 Bit?

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by WeaponXxX, Mar 5, 2007.

Mar 5, 2007
  1. WeaponXxX
    OP

    Member WeaponXxX Too F'in Blonde

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,868
    Location:
    Currently in Chicagoooooooo
    Country:
    United States
    Well I just bought 2 more gigs or ram for a total of 4 gigs...problem is XP 32 bit only supports 3 gigs...so I need to go to 64 Bit....anyone know anything about this? Here is what I use:

    Vegas Video v7
    Photoshop CS2 With ImageReady
    Dreamweaver 8
    Alcohol 120% v1.9.5.3105
    DVD Decrypter v3.5.4
    DVD Shrink v3.2
    Nero v7.5.1.1 N
    BitComet v.84
    Damn NFO Viewer v2-10-0032-RC3
    DivX Create Bundle v6.5.1
    Dr. DivX v1.06
    Mirc v6.16
    Trillian Pro v3.1.0.121
    WinRAR v3.61
    WS FTP Pro 2007
    Adobe Acrobat 7 Professional

    Thats the main software....anyway any input on going to 64 bit would be appreciated
     
  2. bakhalishta

    Member bakhalishta my teef hurt

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    549
    Country:
    Canada
    This might help [​IMG]

    Also check if your devices have 64-bit drivers
     
  3. WeaponXxX
    OP

    Member WeaponXxX Too F'in Blonde

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,868
    Location:
    Currently in Chicagoooooooo
    Country:
    United States
    Wow very cool list! Thanks! Yea its a new mobo so it has vista 64 bit drivers....do I need to find a 64 bit copy of CS2 or does my current copy have a 64bit version included?
     
  4. bakhalishta

    Member bakhalishta my teef hurt

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    549
    Country:
    Canada
    There isn't any "64bit version" of CS2 (as far as I know, if I'm mistaken don't hesitate to prove me wrong [​IMG] ), which means that the one you have should work fine on vista c4-bit. However, there seems to be some problems during the installation of CS2 on 64bit Windows XP and Vista because Adobe doesn't support parenthesis in the installation path (more on this here). I think you can solve this by changing the installation path (look online, you should be able to find some instructions).
     
  5. WeaponXxX
    OP

    Member WeaponXxX Too F'in Blonde

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,868
    Location:
    Currently in Chicagoooooooo
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks bakhalishta! Do you have any idea if I should install 64 bit version of Windows...do you know if it will give me any advantages over the 32bit?
     
  6. id242

    Member id242 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    Pacific Ocean
    Country:
    United States
    why not "throw an afternoon away", and just install the 64bit version along with all of your software and do some quick testing to see if everything works as you think it should. If it does not, then you have the best answer... instead of answers from random Internet message forum commenters.

    This sounds really like you do want to try it though - which is a good sign of a person who knows what they want. Not too many people have that talent/knowledge
     
  7. bakhalishta

    Member bakhalishta my teef hurt

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    549
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't want to get in over my head and tell you something completely wrong so here are a few comparisons and benchmarks I found online :
    http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/winvista_ff_x64.asp
    http://64-bit-computers.com/windows-vista-...-benchmark.html
    http://www.flexbeta.net/main/printarticle.php?id=122
    http://www.dansdata.com/askdan00001.htm

    The general consensus seems to be : "Normal User, Don't bother" (the rhyming was not intended [​IMG]). For what you're planning to do, I don't think you need the increase in speed provided by 64bit vista.

    Also, why do you need 4GB of ram ? I got 2 for my laptop and I thought that was gonna last me for the next two years [​IMG]
     
  8. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    The benefits aren't exactly major (apart from possibly the RAM issue, but I think Vista uses that for some kernel stuff anyway - don't quote me on that), and 64-bit probably won't be adopted widely for a long time yet - I'd hold off (at least for now).
    Besides, 3GB is still a damn lot of memory (I have 2 and vista run fine), you'll hardly ever hit that unless you're running 20 applications at once.

    id242 does have a good point though. Find a "linux iso" (oh the irony) of the 64bit edition, install it, don't bother activating or entering a key, and you'll get a 30-day free trial you can test out.
     
  9. WeaponXxX
    OP

    Member WeaponXxX Too F'in Blonde

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,868
    Location:
    Currently in Chicagoooooooo
    Country:
    United States
    LOL id242 I just got done installing the 64 Bit version of Windows Vista Pro, I figured I'd ask while backing up my data but I planned on installing anyway but a little feedback never hurt.

    I will read the info now bakhalishta but yes I do need the performance boost for what I do...time is money


    *Edit @ Dirtie
    I run 24-26 Apps at once (if you include all the above as well as 6 notepads, 1 calculator, stupid stuff like object dock, ect...
     
  10. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    [​IMG]
    In that case, you might want that full 4GB after all [​IMG]
     
  11. bakhalishta

    Member bakhalishta my teef hurt

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    549
    Country:
    Canada
    wow

    I guess you don't fit in the "normal user" category [​IMG]
    With all those apps at the same time, 4GB might not be a stretch after all.

    When you're finished testing it, tell us how useful/compatible it turned out to be [​IMG]
     
  12. id242

    Member id242 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    Pacific Ocean
    Country:
    United States
     
  13. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Yeah, but that's not really useful if you wanna run a trial before you purchase it, is it [​IMG]

    "linux iso" = warez
    It's what people refer to on boards that don't tolerate that sort of discussion, mainly when talking about bittorrent, large files, etc.
    http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/index.cfm?a...&tag=Linux_ISOs
     
  14. friedchicken

    Member friedchicken GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    southern california
    Country:
    United States
    make a partition. install 64bit vista on it and test it out. if that doenst work out, you can always sell one of your sticks.

    edit: craigslist/ebay is a good place to start if its in your area =)
     
  15. Perplexer

    Member Perplexer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    United States
    Or Ghost your 32-bit install, try 64-bit, and if you don't like it, just reimage your PC with your Ghost image.

    The 64-bit Windows kernels are considerably more secure against rootkit-style and other kernel attacks. I'd take advantage of it if you are able.
     
  16. WeaponXxX
    OP

    Member WeaponXxX Too F'in Blonde

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,868
    Location:
    Currently in Chicagoooooooo
    Country:
    United States
    Well the combination of 64 Bit and Vista was a bad one for me...too many essential apps not working for me. Dr. Divx won't write in Vista...Vegas Video gives errors in Vista as well...so sadly I am back to plain old XP. I was never even able to do even do a performance comparison.
     
  17. yee

    Member yee DOTA 4EVER

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    Don't use 64B for now. Some applications have issues with 64B OSes.
     

Share This Page