should i hack my wii again

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by tagzard, Apr 24, 2011.

Apr 24, 2011

should i hack my wii again by tagzard at 5:38 PM (1,880 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. tagzard
    OP

    Banned tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Chicago Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    well i had a old wii and i bricked it because i put a wrong theme in it. should i hacj this wii ill only use it for emulation, usb loader (cause its black and cant play dvds), homebrew, and installing custom channels. i have to do it all over again. im on 4.3u should i hack it with smash stack. is it worth it? or am i going to brick this one too. and i cant brick it cause its the only system that can play netflix. so ya is it worth it.
     
  2. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    Use ModMii by XFlak. It's in my sig. Follow ALL steps. It will update your wii to the latest and greatest that the scene has to offer.
     
  3. tagzard
    OP

    Banned tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Chicago Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    can i use a 4 gig sd card? thats all i have
     
  4. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes
     
  5. tagzard
    OP

    Banned tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Chicago Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    do i still have to use smash stack?
     
  6. ShadowSonic2

    Newcomer ShadowSonic2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Green Hill Zone
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Yes. There are other exploits available on 4.3 but they all require a game disc.
     
  7. tagzard
    OP

    Banned tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Chicago Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    WHILE INSTAlling modmii i got this microsoft .net framework error. it says unhandled exception has occured in a component in your application. if you click continue the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue
    attempted to read or write protected memory. this is often an indacation that other memory is corrupt.

    this is what the details says.

    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.AccessViolationException: Attempted to read or write protected memory. This is often an indication that other memory is corrupt.
    at System.Windows.Forms.UnsafeNativeMethods.CallWindowProc(IntPtr wndProc, IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wParam, IntPtr lParam)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.DefWndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.RichTextBox.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4211 (VistaSP2GDR.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    nusd
    Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 0.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///G:/nusd.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4016 (NetFxQFE.050727-4000)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4205 (VistaSP2GDR.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4016 (NetFxQFE.050727-4000)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4016 (NetFxQFE.050727-4000)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4016 (NetFxQFE.050727-4000)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:





    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.

    EDIT: i just pressed continue
     
  8. tagzard
    OP

    Banned tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Chicago Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    it froze and i runed unfreezemii.bat and its still frozen
    i did it again and so far so good. i have a question once i intall using smash stack and i restart my wii will all of my stuff be there like usb loader. or do i have to use trucha bug.
    and can my bootmii run boot2?
     
  9. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    For smash Stack, you need a 2gb card or less. SDHC will not work with smash stack.
     
  10. tagzard
    OP

    Banned tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Chicago Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    but for anyother one it can be 4 gigs right?
     
  11. brausm08

    Member brausm08 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    USA - Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    all game based exploits require a non-SDHC card...

    if it's a new black wii, likely not

    ...which raises the question: the old wii you spoke of in your first post (the bricked one)...does that one have bootmii/boot2? ...if so, you should be able to save it.....
     
  12. tagzard
    OP

    Banned tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Chicago Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    how would i know if its sdhc?
     
  13. TheDarkSeed

    Member TheDarkSeed I'm a pretentious sack of shit

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Carson
    Country:
    United States
    All non-SDHC cards are confirmed to be under 2 gigs. there are some 4gb though.
     
  14. brausm08

    Member brausm08 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    USA - Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    almost all cards >2GB are SDHC....there are only a slight few from long long ago that are 4GB non-SDHC....

    EDIT: damn, ninja'd by TheDarkSeed....

    all my cards say on the label if it's SD or SDHC.....maybe yours does too?
     
  15. LinkFan16

    Member LinkFan16 I link them all

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    Germany
    Just use a SD Card with 2GB or less, these will be non-SDHC Cards (atleast I haven't seen a SDHC Card under 4GB). If it is SDHC, it should have it written on the Card. There can be non-SDHC Cards with 4GB as well, but I haven't seen these very often.
     
  16. tagzard
    OP

    Banned tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Chicago Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    crap mine is sdhc so hacking my wii will have to wait. [​IMG] also i have to borrowor a game for the exploit.
     

Share This Page