Shiren The Wanderer -Disc Update-

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by OriginalHamster, Feb 26, 2010.

Feb 26, 2010
  1. OriginalHamster
    OP

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    Chile
    Hi, I have a problem, it seems like Shiren The Wanderer uses a new updated IOS(s), can't figure out which it is though (disc update). I still can launch the game through Gecko, but I want launch it faster through the disc channel.

    I'm on 4.2, I though I could run without problems with this one a little longer -___-U

    Thanks in advance!
     


  2. cheez203

    Member cheez203 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Canada
    Is it a original game disc or a backup. If orignal, sorry but im not sure what do to. But if its a backup, then use wiu to remove the update and play the game. I thnk that should work
     
  3. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Install the Startpatch hack "Block Disc Updates"
     
  4. OriginalHamster
    OP

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    Chile
    It's retail
    I prefer don't play around with starpatch, or permanent patches
     
  5. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
     
  6. cheez203

    Member cheez203 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Canada
    Sry. Im a noob so i cant really help you much. But I hope that some1 else helps you. Good luck!
     
  7. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Run games that ask for updates in Gecko OS once, then they'll never ask again. Why more people don't know this I cannot say.
     
  8. OriginalHamster
    OP

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    Chile
    As I stated in the OP, I'm runing the game through Gecko OS (right now), just I want run it through the disc channel, with the necesary tweeks, that's why I ask for help =).
     
  9. OriginalHamster
    OP

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    Chile
     
  10. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Generally, launching from Gecko OS just once will automatically install the missing IOS and then you can run from the disc channel. Not sure why that didn't happen in your case. Perhaps you're using an old version?
     
  11. OriginalHamster
    OP

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    Chile
    Strange, I'm using Gecko 1.9.3, but the disc channel still ask for a Sytem Update u___u
    BTW, I didn't have idea that Gecko OS installed the necesary IOS automatically O__o
     
  12. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I bought a retail copy of NMH 2 and was able to get around the update with launching via uLoader. It should work with other disc loaders though, I was just using uLoader because I was using cIOS rev16 at the time and rev16 breaks NeoGamma.

    So yeah, try loading through uLoader.
     
  13. Blasingame

    Newcomer Blasingame Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    Where might I be able to find this hack? On wiibrew? do I install it like an IOS or is it priiloader?
     
  14. OriginalHamster
    OP

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    Chile
    Ok, I detected the updated IOSs

    Disc Update IOSs----------------IOS installed
    IOS12-64-v12---------------------IOS12-64-v269
    IOS13-64-v16---------------------IOS13-64-v273
    IOS14-64-v263-------------------IOS14-64-v520
    IOS15-64-v266-------------------IOS15-64-v523
    IOS17-64-v518-------------------IOS17-64-v775
    IOS21-64-v525-------------------IOS21-64-v782
    IOS22-64-v780-------------------IOS22-64-v1037
    IOS28-64-v1293------------------IOS28-64-v1550
    IOS31-64-v3092------------------IOS31-64-v3349
    IOS33-64-v2834------------------IOS33-64-v3091
    IOS34-64-v3091------------------IOS34-64-v3348
    IOS35-64-v3092------------------IOS35-64-v3349
    IOS36-64-v3094------------------IOS36-64-v3351
    IOS37-64-v3612------------------IOS37-64-v3869
    IOS38-64-v3610------------------IOS38-64-3867
    IOS53-64-v5149------------------IOS53-64-v5406
    IOS55-64-v5149------------------IOS55-64-v5406
    IOS56-64-v4890------------------IOS56-64-v5405
    IOS60-64-v6174------------------IOS60-64-v6400
    IOS61-64-v4890------------------IOS61-64-v5405
    IOS9-64-v521---------------------IOS9-64-v778

    I want to know what of this IOS I need install to run the game, and what of those I need DOP IOSiffy, the way that make the purest semi update possible. And of course try to not messed with risky IOS
     
  15. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    RE-EDIT: Looking over that, it seems like all the IOS's you have are already a higher version than what's on the disc. Does the game install a channel or something?

    I just say let the game install the freaking update since it won't do anything bad anyway.
     
  16. OriginalHamster
    OP

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    Chile
    I DOP IOSiffy IOS56? Or install it without patch?
     
  17. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Actually I looked over that more carefully and changed my previous post. Sorry about that.

    Anyway, I say you just run the update. Contrary to popular belief they don't really screw up much (new, unhacked WiFi updates aside).
     
  18. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It'll be the boot2v4 update more than likely and wanting to replace stubs
     
  19. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, that's probably what it is. But why didn't that app report the stub IOS's? Weird.

    Either way, it might be best to get the boot2v4 update out of the way so you won't have to worry about it again in the future.
     
  20. OriginalHamster
    OP

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    Chile
    Yeah, I find it strange too, but when I enter to DOP IOS app, it tells me that the new versions have a lower number (?)
    Nope, the game doesn't install any special channel I think.
    There some others updates:

    RLV-WiiSystemmenu-v449
    RLV-bc-v5
    RVL-EULA_US-v2
    RLV-Forecast_US-v7
    RLV-mios-v9
    RLV-News-v3
    RLV-News_US-v7
    RLV-NigaoeNR-v6
    RLV-photo2-v3
    RLV-Rgnsel_US-v2
    RLV-Shopping-v16
    RLV-Weather-v3

    Boot2-64-v4
     

Share This Page