Shiny gold is not working

Discussion in 'GBA - Game Development, ROM Hacks and Translations' started by JJBro1, Jun 2, 2008.

Jun 2, 2008

Shiny gold is not working by JJBro1 at 5:56 AM (2,348 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    i patched fire red with the shiny gold ips with lunar ips and when i run it it gets that glitchy nintendo sign underneath gameboy and nothing happens. Im using ezflash 3 in 1 btw.
     
  2. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    You patched the .GBA file to work with the EZFlash?
     
  3. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    thats what im trying to do, whats so hard about that?
     
  4. science

    Member science science rules

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,695
    Country:
    Canada
    Just patch the ROM with the ips patcher and copy it to your SD card
     
  5. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    thats what im doing and when i load it up the nintendo sign is all glitchy...
     
  6. ALegitKid

    Newcomer ALegitKid Newbie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    Dude Just Read This http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=887...p;#entry1181595

    I Did It That Way And It Worked For Me, Just Follow What I Did Step By Step To Use Shiny Gold On 3 In 1
     
  7. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    so it looks like i need yet another patcher so it can work on a slot 2, know any?
     
  8. Jack-Of-Trades

    Member Jack-Of-Trades GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Country:
    United States
    Just use GBATA to fix the the header and it will work fine if that garbled screen shows up thats what it means
     
  9. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    how do you fix the header? And im talking about the glitched nintendo sign like what would happen if you put in a dirty gba game into a gba and then you would have to blow on it.
     
  10. Jack-Of-Trades

    Member Jack-Of-Trades GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Country:
    United States
    Yes that garbled Nintendo logo is a 100% gurantee it's a bad logo i had a few homebrew roms that had major problems and 1 i had to do surgery on (it was missing a lot of loading info)

    GBATA http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=75817
     

Share This Page