Shin Megami Tensei V 60 FPS & Graphics Mods

leonmagnus99

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
3,685
Trophies
1
Age
31
Location
Seinegald
XP
2,695
Country
Iraq
I also noticed the performance was slightly worse in handheld, not sure why, it has the exact same settings as docked, I even tried with reversenx playing docked mode in handheld and the performance difference still there.

So far haven’t experienced severe frame drops, need to test the third area, couldn’t advance as fast because my free time is limited. I guess we can gain some performance reducing anisotropy to x2.

Attached a mod with aniso x2, both handheld/docked
whats this exactly, im new to this mod , from reading the whole thread some said you dont need to OC the switch some said its good to do, is there 720p+60fp working mod (for handheld use) yet ?

or only 60fp with lower 720fp, please do let me know, if i also need to use OC ive never used OC on switch , ima have to google it.
 

shorty_bobert

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 25, 2009
Messages
70
Trophies
0
Location
Alaska
XP
457
Country
United States
how do i do it?
How do you use the disableDynRes and 60fps mods in Yuzu? Right click SMT5 in the Yuzu menu and go to "Open mod folder" then create a new folder (I named mine "FPS and Resolution fix") and drop the exefs and romfs folders into it. Then right click SMT5 again and click "Properties", it'll open a menu that will show your new folder name with a check box next to it. Check it to enable the mod when the game loads, uncheck it if you ever want to disable it.
 
Last edited by shorty_bobert,

antonyfirst

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2016
Messages
66
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
219
Country
Italy
If I played with docked mode, I assume I should lock the resolution to 720p to have decent framerate, correct?
Is 720p and 60 fps achievable in docked with max oc?
 

cucholix

Banners guy
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
2,928
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
3,950
Country
Chile
Fixed 720p gives steady 30fps most of the time, could go lower (25-ish) depending the area, dyad fusion cut scene for example is pretty taxing, so it will drop to 23 fps average. No problems during gameplay though, or other cut scenes. Then again I’m not that far in the game.
 

JoshDevious

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
157
Trophies
0
XP
1,262
Country
United States
Fixed 720p gives steady 30fps most of the time, could go lower (25-ish) depending the area, dyad fusion cut scene for example is pretty taxing, so it will drop to 23 fps average. No problems during gameplay though, or other cut scenes. Then again I’m not that far in the game.

out of all these presets which one are you running??:unsure:
 

linuxares

I'm not a generous god!
Global Moderator
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
9,250
Trophies
1
XP
10,797
Country
Sweden
Well shit... I don't have Windows anymore.
Can someone help med make a Disabling Dynamic Resolution for v 1.0.2 US?
 

linuxares

I'm not a generous god!
Global Moderator
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
9,250
Trophies
1
XP
10,797
Country
Sweden
Here is a DynResLockPack for Python 3.
hactool 1.4.0 for Linux included.

To run: Follow original instructions but type in Terminal when you come to Run.cmd:
./Run.sh

-file removed for fix-
 
Last edited by linuxares,
  • Like
Reactions: cucholix
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B09P6H97CN/ref=cm_sw_r_apan_glt_i_CV7MWV77VD97AX6C63Q3 lmao 7 million mgs