Shin Megami Tensei V 60 FPS & Graphics Mods

antonyfirst

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2016
Messages
66
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
215
Country
Italy
Hi guys, a quick question (hopefully not too noob): I have SMT V 1.0.1, if I overclock it to the max without patching anything, I will enjoy better balance of resolution and framerate natively, as far as the Switch is able to manage? This is because dynamic resolution is already built in the game? Am I getting things correctly?
I'd like to play in HH mode, and I wouldn't want to hamper too much neither resolution, nor fps, so if I understand, in my case I shouldn't use the patch, but just overclock... right?

Thanks!
 

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,733
Trophies
2
XP
7,960
Country
Poland
Hi guys, a quick question (hopefully not too noob): I have SMT V 1.0.1, if I overclock it to the max without patching anything, I will enjoy better balance of resolution and framerate natively, as far as the Switch is able to manage? This is because dynamic resolution is already built in the game? Am I getting things correctly?
I'd like to play in HH mode, and I wouldn't want to hamper too much neither resolution, nor fps, so if I understand, in my case I shouldn't use the patch, but just overclock... right?

Thanks!
Uh, no without 30 FPS Dynamic Resolution fix, because DR is fucked anyway and just OC won't fix that until you get locked 720p 30 FPS which we know is impossible with OC alone.
 
  • Like
Reactions: antonyfirst

antonyfirst

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2016
Messages
66
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
215
Country
Italy
Sorry, just a couple more questions:
- so I should just 30 FPS dynamic resolution fix and OC, correct?
- what homebrew software do you use for overclock?
- and what overclock values are the maximum ones, which I should use for handheld mode?
 

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,733
Trophies
2
XP
7,960
Country
Poland
so I should just 30 FPS dynamic resolution fix and OC, correct?
Yes
what homebrew software do you use for overclock?
sys-clk is the base one with all safeties implemented so user that is not well versed in OCing switch won't do something that may harm their Switch unintentionally
and what overclock values are the maximum ones, which I should use for handheld mode?
For handheld max without charger is CPU 1785, GPU 460, RAM 1600. For 30 FPS you don't need to OC CPU.
 
  • Like
Reactions: antonyfirst

.Darky

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2008
Messages
1,306
Trophies
0
XP
872
Country
Peru
Yes

sys-clk is the base one with all safeties implemented so user that is not well versed in OCing switch won't do something that may harm their Switch unintentionally

For handheld max without charger is CPU 1785, GPU 460, RAM 1600. For 30 FPS you don't need to OC CPU.
Oh, so the 30 FPS dynamic resolution fix does benefit from overclocking? Since it wasn't needed for it to work I thought it didn't. I'm guessing it reduces the instances of it dropping to the lowest, which is 594p right?
 

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,733
Trophies
2
XP
7,960
Country
Poland
Oh, so the 30 FPS dynamic resolution fix does benefit from overclocking? Since it wasn't needed for it to work I thought it didn't. I'm guessing it reduces the instances of it dropping to the lowest, which is 594p right?
It fixes FPS issue where you practically never hit 30 FPS because DR is constantly bumping/dropping res to stay close to 40 ms frame time.
 

antonyfirst

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2016
Messages
66
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
215
Country
Italy
Ok, masagrator :)
So I need to overclock gpu to 460 and ram to 1600, correct?
And use the standard clock for the cpu?
And this combo, along with the 30 fps mod, will give me consistnt frame rate and as good dynamic resolution possible for handheld mode... did I get all right?
 

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,733
Trophies
2
XP
7,960
Country
Poland
Ok, masagrator :)
So I need to overclock gpu to 460 and ram to 1600, correct?
And use the standard clock for the cpu?
And this combo, along with the 30 fps mod, will give me consistnt frame rate and as good dynamic resolution possible for handheld mode... did I get all right?
frame rate and dynamic resolution as good as possible for handheld mode...*
 
  • Like
Reactions: antonyfirst

cucholix

Banners guy
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
2,926
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
3,930
Country
Chile
Seems to have found the resolution sweet spot for fixed resolution, it's 1333x750, haven't tried in the final area, but in the ones I've tested there's no noticeable frame drops. Draw distance is at 2.0 and slightly reduced vegetation density (had to do that sacrifice).
Trees loads full foliage at distance now ;)
 

Attachments

  • 750p_DD2.0_foliageMinLOD1.rar
    15.5 KB · Views: 10
Last edited by cucholix,
  • Like
Reactions: .Darky

OkazakiTheOtaku

no thanks, I don't want a custom title
Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2016
Messages
1,459
Trophies
1
Location
127.0.0.1
XP
3,038
Country
Japan
any way to use this on yuzu?
Yes, but if you have a beefy enough computer you should just use the special Yuzu-specific mod. It does Forced 1080p, 60 FPS, Increased LOD, Disabled Ambient Occlusion.

Also: use Ryujinx instead of Yuzu. Yuzu has crash bugs right now. I've put 20 hours of the game into Ryujinx with no issues.
 

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,733
Trophies
2
XP
7,960
Country
Poland
Yes, but if you have a beefy enough computer you should just use the special Yuzu-specific mod. It does Forced 1080p, 60 FPS, Increased LOD, Disabled Ambient Occlusion.

Also: use Ryujinx instead of Yuzu. Yuzu has crash bugs right now. I've put 20 hours of the game into Ryujinx with no issues.
Yes and you'll end up at 1080p/60fps easily
This mod really works? Tested on Switch and it's not true 1080p. It has the same issues like everybody trying to do that using only configs. And 60 FPS one (only) is broken as it didn't fix DR timings and frameslack, so it artificially requires more power to achieve the same result as my 60 FPS mod.
 

cucholix

Banners guy
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
2,926
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
3,930
Country
Chile
It still has some juice left :P
  • Vegetation Mininum LOD = 1
  • Max Anisotropy = 2
  • Foliage/Vegetation Density = 0.4
  • Resolution = 1333x750
  • Draw Distance = 2.0
Use with dynamic resolution disabler mod, max OC required.
 

Attachments

  • pakchunk0-Switch_P.pak-DD2.0-750p-foliage0.4-aniso2.rar
    15.5 KB · Views: 11
  • Like
Reactions: .Darky

.Darky

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2008
Messages
1,306
Trophies
0
XP
872
Country
Peru
Is this mod different from the one you posted last? Just to let you know, that one ran great in Fairy Village.
 

shorty_bobert

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 25, 2009
Messages
70
Trophies
0
Location
Alaska
XP
456
Country
United States
This mod really works? Tested on Switch and it's not true 1080p. It has the same issues like everybody trying to do that using only configs. And 60 FPS one (only) is broken as it didn't fix DR timings and frameslack, so it artificially requires more power to achieve the same result as my 60 FPS mod.
I only used your mods for yuzu and it was working beautifully
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim: when i have to mix it, on the other hand