shaun white ntsc u not working on wii usa using backup loader gamma

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kisamesama, Dec 15, 2008.

  1. kisamesama
    OP

    Member kisamesama GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    United States
    shaun white ntsc u not working on wii usa using backup loader gamma... i get an error "An error has occurred. Eject the disc and power off wii etc..." anyone got it working? is it supposed to work?
     
  2. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    could be a number of reasons....


    you installed the wrong cios.

    bad media.

    bad burn.

    bad iso.

    magical 'no-likey-diskey' wii. [​IMG] (doesn't exist) lol
     
  3. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    it probably doesn't work since i believe it's a new game(i could be wrong)

    there is a thread here that has a way to get some games working that didn't when gamma first was released. maybe you can try that and see if you can get it working - here's that link http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=117663&st=0

    also was it a 1:1 backup(non-patched) or did you patch it?
     
  4. rally1

    Newcomer rally1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    somerset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it works fine on pal wii with pal game(1:1)
     
  5. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    so then ntsc users could use the pal version of this game and force ntsc in the backup launcher gamma options, that is if the ntsc version doesn't work with gamma
     
  6. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well PAL works for me [​IMG]
     
  7. skillz12978

    Newcomer skillz12978 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    you must have a bad burn. I have been playing a NTSC version on my NTSC wii using gamma for a couple weeks now.
     
  8. IronMask

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
    ditto
     
  9. YellowYoYos

    Member YellowYoYos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    The game works fine for me.
     
  10. m-audio

    Newcomer m-audio Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Game work's fine for me too NTSC.
     
  11. Valgreen

    Member Valgreen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    Canada
    game works fine. i have PAL version running under ntsc-U wii by forcing NTCS option..

    bad burn is my guess
     
  12. macmoreira

    Newcomer macmoreira Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Brazil
    Works here.
     
  13. kisamesama
    OP

    Member kisamesama GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    United States
    ok will try with another burn...thx for the replies [​IMG] just a question.. how well do pal games work on ntsc-u wii with forced ntsc?
     
  14. vladus2000

    Newcomer vladus2000 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    My main Sharp HDTV with the component cables will handle PAL discs, so I can play them in PAL mode (I'm in the US), my Samsung cannot (I don't use it for WII just tested). If you have the media to waste and a decent TV can always try it in PAL mode. If not might as well try forcing it, see how it handles.
     
  15. air2004

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    Shaun works fine for me under gamma , and Im using an ntsc wii I'm in the US. I htink I had to patch it though for it to work.
     
  16. kisamesama
    OP

    Member kisamesama GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    United States
    how did u patch it? i have burnt it 3 times(one using wiiblocker,one using nothing,one using IOSpatcher with version 249) and still not working
     
  17. ectowii

    Newcomer ectowii Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem. I've tried 3 times with Verbatim DVD-R media using ImgBurn. This is the first Wii game I cannot get work work under Gamma. Must be a bad dump?
     

Share This Page