Several problems with different homebrews

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Stimpylal, May 6, 2008.

May 6, 2008
  1. Stimpylal
    OP

    Newcomer Stimpylal Newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    So long,

    As the topic says, I have some problems with 3 homebrews. I'll list the problems for first

    1.Quake 1
    When I start it, it says

    starting up
    fat init...ok
    passed fp tests!
    Using default command line
    init ARM7...done
    Host_init, memory base at 0x020fa9b0
    3.0 megs of memory available
    Coudn't open /id/pak0.pak
    FindFile: can't find gfx/pop.lmp

    Playing shareware version.
    Findfile: can't find gfx.wad W_loadWadFile: couldn't load gfx. wad


    2.OpenTyrian
    When I start it, I get a guru error, red screen etc.

    3.Doom 1
    When I start it, I come until the menu at the start where I shall choose between network and singleplayer. If I choose one, the NDS hangs up and i gotta restart.


    I use a r4ds and tryed patching the DLDI to v2 on every game already but it doesn't changes anything.

    uhm, That's it. I hope you guys can help me, i really love these games and want them on my DS so hard [​IMG].
     
  2. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    as far as i know, the r4 doesn't support any of them games. i researched and tried myself and couldnt get it to work.
     
  3. Stimpylal
    OP

    Newcomer Stimpylal Newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    mhh this guy seems to fixed the quake one. but he has ez-flash. uhm but i wont dare to ask for the folder from someone since illegal things are forbidden [​IMG]
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=501...mp;#entry640103

    edit: btw. i readed that quake worked with a m3. they aren't the same, but since they're very similar shouldn't it work on r4 too then?
     
  4. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    I have played quake and doom on my R4DS with no problems...

    you have to make sure you have all the files in the right places, the nds file can go anywhere.

    I can't remember which files are to which games, but theres instructions on a certain site, can't remember it though.
     
  5. Stimpylal
    OP

    Newcomer Stimpylal Newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    It looks exactly like this at quake:
    ...\quake1
    QuakeDS.nds
    QuakeDS.sav
    ...quake1\id1
    PAK0.pak

    that's not very much, but i heard this would be enough to play it.
     
  6. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    ID1 goes to root, then there is pak0.pak

    D:\ID1\PAK0.PAK

    for doom you need certain files in the root I think.
     
  7. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Those games work perfectly on my R4DS. Make sure you have the latest firmware and follow their instructions carefully. Also make sure the directory structure is correct.
     
  8. Stimpylal
    OP

    Newcomer Stimpylal Newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    sephirots tip helped perfect! even for tyrian. I had the game datas in an subfolder on a games folder on the stick. well its a liiiiiitle confusing now but thats worth it.
    thanks dude thats awesome!
     

Share This Page