Settings Black Screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by coolethan, Oct 6, 2009.

Oct 6, 2009

Settings Black Screen by coolethan at 1:20 PM (877 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. coolethan
    OP

    Newcomer coolethan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    okay i know why this happens and everything but i don't know how i could possibly fix it.

    so first off, i used to have a 3.2u wii.
    but, my little sister updated to 3.3e when i told her not to update ever.
    (3.3e was on a Pal Backup of mine)

    now for some reason even though the image was brickblocked it didn't do shit.
    it updated and i was then at 3.3e.
    strangely enough the wii settings still worked.

    well, i decided to update to the newest hacks and firmware etc.
    so i downloaded the 4.1u system menu wad with Nus Downloader (i wanted to revert my region to normal), i had already installed IOS60
    and all the other needed IOS'
    i installed it with wad manager, and the system menu works fine.
    except when i go into wii settings it black screens.

    so how can i fix this?

    also, i'm not electronically inept so i'll figure it out no matter how horribly explained,
    any help is appreciated.

    * i know about maintenance mode, i just want my regular settings menu to work.

    Launch Wii, Bootmii on Boot2 and IOS, Preloader .29, cIOScorp etc.
     
  2. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    If you´ve made a backup with BootMii when on 3.2 you can restore to it with ease, did you made a backup?
     
  3. coolethan
    OP

    Newcomer coolethan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    i didn't have bootmii back when i was on 3.2

    but, would i be able to downgrade to 3.3e and then just upgrade to 4.1e, i would prefer to be on 4.1u
    but if i have to just stick with pal i'm cool with it.
     
  4. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    I´m not sure about this one, you could try AnyRegion Changer and set all to your preferred region. Anyways, make a backup of your Nand with BootMii first.
     
  5. coolethan
    OP

    Newcomer coolethan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    it worked [​IMG], completely forgot about that program. lol

    Thanks for the help ^^
     

Share This Page