1. Quarra

    OP Quarra Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, i recently got an Sd2Vita and now i am trying to set it up. I was told yamt lite was the best option, and, with a mishaptrying to set it up(that i recovered from. Turns out i was usint the wrong version.),i think i need help. Can anyone help me get it figured out? What steps do i need to take? The exact process. I already undid the mistake i made. Turns out i was using yamt basic and it removed my ux(which I didn’t want)
     
    Last edited by Quarra, Jan 6, 2021
  2. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,650
    Country:
    United States
    Why make a new thread for the same problem?
     
    NeoGranzon likes this.
  3. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,650
    Country:
    United States
    And here is the guide again
    [​IMG]
     
    NeoGranzon likes this.
  4. Quarra

    OP Quarra Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    Cuz, i was hoping this way it would draw more people who were knowledgeable in yamt for 1k... seemed logical
     
  5. ZeroSene

    ZeroSene GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2019
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Just use IMCunlocker on your PSV1000 and forget about the mem card problem. You can use YAMT or anything without small problem like this.
     
  6. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,650
    Country:
    United States
    I was not a big problem until he was an idiot and rebooted in the middle of setting it up
     
    NeoGranzon likes this.
  7. Quarra

    OP Quarra Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    There was no set up process. I got the app. All it did when i ran it was edit the boot config then close out. Undo it if i ran it again .There was no menu like you put in your instructions
     
  8. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,395
    Country:
    United States
    I think I see why I have no storage devices listed. I thought it was henkaku settings, but lite doesn't have that option. it's automatically ux0 for micro sd and uma for memory card afaik, so if you installed yamt lite, you won't have those options. that's what I linked you to. I didn't install full yamt, because it's unnecessary.
     
  9. Quarra

    OP Quarra Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    Looking closely at the thread again, i used the aurora link you sent. But, Shadow posted Skebla. Perhals if i had used skebla I wouldn’t have had the issue in the first place... idk
     
  10. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,395
    Country:
    United States
    dunno. you don't really need the full version if all you want is ux0 and uma. that's the difference between lite and full.
     
  11. kineticUk

    kineticUk GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    509
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I recently set up YAMT (first time) for my brother whose vita had developed issues. I first removed hacks, formatted the vita to factory, reinstalled enso etc:

    Download latest release https://github.com/SKGleba/yamt-vita
    Install app
    Run app
    Choose install yamt lite
    (iirc vita reboots at this point and I thought the install process was complete but one final thing to do)
    Go to vita settings and find the new YAMT section.
    Change memory card/sd2vita from ‘auto’ to the desired mount points.
    Reboot.

    Note: It wasn’t working before I manually set the mount points from ‘auto’ to ‘ux0’ or ‘uma0’ in Vita Settings.
     
    Last edited by kineticUk, Jan 6, 2021
  12. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,395
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't have to do that with yamt lite. it worked from the get go with @Aurora Wright 's version. it doesn't add anything to system settings as the lite version I don't think is supposed to since it only uses two mounting points. it would be pointless to do so and just add an unnecessary step mounting them.
     
  13. kineticUk

    kineticUk GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    509
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I thought it was strange that I had to manually set the mount points and ‘auto’ didn’t work but that was the solution and this was a simple setup from factory (hacked, enso, YAMT).
     
    Last edited by kineticUk, Jan 6, 2021
  14. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,395
    Country:
    United States
    the only problem is he'll face the same issue as last time: nothing appearing, because the app.db will rebuild itself at bootup without those mount points. I think the fact that it rebuilt the database last time, and it took a while means that yamt lite was working. I don't know why he disabled it.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    unfortunately with a 1K system he can't do this, but I have vita shell saves on to my internal memory card just in case something goes wrong.
     
  15. Quarra

    OP Quarra Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    like i said before, after a bit of looking i found that everything went wrong the moment i used that link. for one, it didn't give me yamt lite. 2, i had ran it anyway expecting a menu. now after a bit of research it seems that shadow's might be the correct version i need. i think yours was just for 2k but we will see
     
  16. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,395
    Country:
    United States
    dunno, I make it appoint not to install skgleba or pine and silica stuff since they've made brickers in the past. that's why I went with Aurora Wright's.
     
  17. Quarra

    OP Quarra Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    hit install lite version and now it's stuck on enso after boot. do i wait or rebuild?
     
  18. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,395
    Country:
    United States
    if it's stuck on the enso logo, the sd2vita might not be in all the way. that's what it will do.
     
    Quarra likes this.
  19. Quarra

    OP Quarra Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    thanks. now i'm gonna finish step 7
     
  20. Quarra

    OP Quarra Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    one question: if i ever do decide to stop using sd2(for some reason), what do i do?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Setting,