Setting up NesDS on M3 DS Simply

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by DeepFriedAsian, Feb 19, 2007.

Feb 19, 2007
  1. DeepFriedAsian
    OP

    Member DeepFriedAsian GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, the readme is kinda confusing, so can anyone give me some step-by-step instructions?

    Please and thank you.
     


  2. Sykoex

    Newcomer Sykoex Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having trouble with this as well.
     
  3. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Get nesDS and extract it to a folder.

    Get ndstool.exe. Extract it if necessary, and put it in that same folder.

    Run 'make_nds.bat'.

    Drag a rom into the list. (Just use one for now, you can experiment with multiple roms after you get it working. Also note that not every rom works with nesDS.)

    Click save, then click save in the window that pops up. DO NOT CHANGE THE FILENAME WHEN YOU SAVE!

    After a second or two, it will produce a file named 'nesDS.nds'. This is the emulator with the rom(s) packed in with it. Put it on the microSD card with your other .nds files.

    Put the microSD card in the R4/Simply, start it up, and run nesDS.nds. Once you've got it running you can bring up the menu by touching the touch screen.
     
  4. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    does the simply support nes roms natively? I know that most slot-2s do
     
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    No. I haven't heard of any slot 1 cart that comes with emulators of any sort.

    The slot 2 carts don't support nes roms natively per se, they just have PocketNES built into their patchers or loaders.
     
  6. Volsfan91

    Member Volsfan91 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    United States
    How well does NesDS run?
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty well, most of the time. A lot of games run near-perfectly, a lot of them have major or minor graphical problems, and a lot of games won't run.

    Most of the games that work run at full speed. The biggest problem is that there is no way to save your game, either through the in-game saves, or save states.
     
  8. -EX-

    Banned -EX- Racer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    NesDS runs perfectly on my SCminiSD, there's no need to merge roms with emulator itself and it saves properly. So, there's no way to run it the same way on R4 or DS-X? DLDI, maybe?
     
  9. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm..maybe you using an old version. The one I used saved just fine. Now just waiting for DLDI support to be added. HOPEFULLY, it'll be added soon. [​IMG]
     
  10. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    There is no new version. What flashcart are you using?
     
  11. eNforcer

    Newcomer eNforcer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada, AB
    Country:
    Canada
    Working great for me with the instructions destructobot posted. Up to about 13 ROMS now.

    Is there any way to "hack" it into increasing the volume?

    It seems my r4 doesn't like it when NesDS is 4MB.
     
  12. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That's a problem with nesDS, and it probably won't get fixed. If someone does start working on it again it would make more sense to just add dldi support.
     
  13. Lurick

    Newcomer Lurick Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    It's really a shame ... nesDS is such a beautiful emulator in all other respects, and the lack of saves (and the inability to play ROMS not packed with the emulator) is probably something that would be easy to fix for someone who knew how.


    NesterDS is still being updated, isn't it? We need to generate some interest for coders to create DLDI-compatible DS emulators. [​IMG]
     
  14. Volsfan91

    Member Volsfan91 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks to the peeps in this thread for helping me with NesDS.
     
  15. Cplus

    Member Cplus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Canada
    i have a m3 simply and... my nesds.nds is about 63mb and while its loading .. my screen brightness is changing like 3 or 4 times, goes bright, SUPER BRIGHT , bright etc...and screen goes all white wtf :wtf:
     
  16. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That won't work. nesds.nds needs to be less than 4 megabytes (32 megabits).
     
  17. Cplus

    Member Cplus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Canada
    omg so small... ok then lol :wtf:
     
  18. Cplus

    Member Cplus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Canada
    sorry for double post but... is there a way to come back at the rom list without hard reset to the main menu of the m3 [​IMG]
     
  19. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Touch the screen to bring up the menu. One of the tabs has file options.
     
  20. 4ppleseed

    Member 4ppleseed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    But, once you get it working and changed it to a .nds file you can rename it, then repeat and have a few sets of nesDS.
    I have four named: nesSMB, nesMMCVBM, nesDS1 and nesDS2 each with 8-14 games on them.
     

Share This Page