Seriously, I give up!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by AtMyWiitsEnd, Sep 17, 2009.

Sep 17, 2009

Seriously, I give up!! by AtMyWiitsEnd at 7:07 PM (2,649 Views / 0 Likes) 30 replies

  1. AtMyWiitsEnd
    OP

    Newcomer AtMyWiitsEnd Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have downgraded to system 3.2e i have tried every cIOS i can find 36 38 60 222 249 etc with every loader i can find usb loader gx coverfloader wananikos 1.5 gamma thing uloader but i cannot for the love of god get my copy of re4 and mario party 8 copied and playable i can copy but cannot play i am going mental can someone please tell me what to do i am obviously a bit on the shy side of brains and need to know how the bloody, bloody hell I can get it working. thanks. [​IMG]
     


  2. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States
    Install cios rev 14 and use neogamma rev 7
     
  3. AtMyWiitsEnd
    OP

    Newcomer AtMyWiitsEnd Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Installing cIOS 249 rev 14 now have neo gamma r7 alrady do i need to copy the game again with neo gamma? the copy i just made was made with cIOS 222?
     
  4. AtMyWiitsEnd
    OP

    Newcomer AtMyWiitsEnd Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nothing but black!
     
  5. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States
    At do u mean by copy. Are u trying to load the games thru USB or disk.
     
  6. AtMyWiitsEnd
    OP

    Newcomer AtMyWiitsEnd Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    USB tried every loader i can find a dozen different cIOSs running 249 rev 14 with a load of loaders but it keeps giving me a black screen nothing else
     
  7. Pakatus

    Member Pakatus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    The most confusing poster yet [​IMG]

    Use commas and dots please.

    Trying to explain from first.
    You downgraded to 3.2 OK?
    Installed cIOS249 rev14? With success? Have you checked if no errors were in output?

    Trying to boot a game?
    Loader Starts? Loader shows your games in disk? Error on booting game?
     
  8. AtMyWiitsEnd
    OP

    Newcomer AtMyWiitsEnd Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes 3.2e
    with cIOS 298 rev 14 no problems installing
    Game copies fine, says loading then black screen on all the loaders i use but carnival and rayman rabbids works ok. they copied fine and load fine.
     
  9. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States
    Did u try turning 002 fix on.I had do that re4
     
  10. Ossot

    Member Ossot GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Country:
    United States
    Someone doesn't know how to toggle 002 error fixes and probably doesnt have IOS 38, 53, and 55 methinks.
     
  11. AtMyWiitsEnd
    OP

    Newcomer AtMyWiitsEnd Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah just did that in configurable usb loader v43, but just got a black screen.
     
  12. OncleJulien

    Member OncleJulien tool of peers

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,170
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    youve tried every loader, youve tried every cios, youve tried every conceivable thing - but have you tried another rip of these two games?
     
  13. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States
    My second thought exactly. Unless he copied the from originals then. He is obviously doing something wrong. Both those work
     
  14. AtMyWiitsEnd
    OP

    Newcomer AtMyWiitsEnd Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Copied from original
    copied when i installed cios222 then again in 249 just incase it made a difference
    with coverfloader i get a green screen flash up before nothing
    what am i doing wrong???
     
  15. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States
    Delete config files for loader only other thing I can think of right now
     
  16. OncleJulien

    Member OncleJulien tool of peers

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,170
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    ntsc games? pal games? pal console, i'm assuming? that green flash makes me think theres a region issue here you failed to mention previously. still, for good measure, i'd delete the games from the partition, and rerip them with your loader of choice.

    as jabmaster said, these games are known working, and dont require any special mojo to play. and just to clarify, you sort imply that youve installed every cios known to man, but are you using them to load the game from within the laoder, or just hoping their very presence on your wii will make the magic happen?
     
  17. AtMyWiitsEnd
    OP

    Newcomer AtMyWiitsEnd Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Although a little condesending [​IMG] i do get your point but yes when i have the option to choose cIOS i choose the one i have running. someone said to use 222 someone else said 36 with 37 merge or 60 merge tried them but to no avail.
     
  18. Pakatus

    Member Pakatus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    as OncleJulien said...green flash means different region iso's.

    Be sure you have the videopatch = "ON" or "AUTO" in your loader of choice
     
  19. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    i bet it is a region thing. play with the region settings. disc default video mode if your tv supports it.
     
  20. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page