SERIOUS HELP REQUIRED

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Gnargle, May 24, 2010.

May 24, 2010

SERIOUS HELP REQUIRED by Gnargle at 11:17 AM (825 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Gnargle
    OP

    Member Gnargle The day I set a profile picture is the day I die

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,
    So I've been trying to get Guitar Hero 5 working. It doesn't and I've given up on it. The problem is, I had to install cIOS 222 and 223, as well as IOS 56. After this, I tried loading a normal game (Wii Sports) through NeoGamma. It came up with 'Init Drive' as normal, then made this terrible crunching sound. I had a heart attack. It then refused to load the disc, so I hard reset my Wii and went to the Disc Channel. Wii Sports works. However, NeoGamma now no longer works and my Wii requests that I update when I insert NSMB. I was on 4.2 before. I have since removed cIOS 222 and 223, but apparently IOS 56 is used by Wii Speak, so I haven't removed that.

    Part of the guide I followed to get GH5 to work was to use Starpatch and remove disc updates. I followed this, but the install of it said there was nothing to install from the dol so it didn't. Now, should I install the update or do something else?

    PAL Wii, by the way. I was using the correct version of Starpatch. I also installed Softchip, but this works with NSMB Wii.
    My copy of NSMB Wii is a retail copy, not a burned copy.
     
  2. Gnargle
    OP

    Member Gnargle The day I set a profile picture is the day I die

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    EDIT: Baleeted cause double posts are nasty and are only for use in EXTREME situations.
     
  3. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,127
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    You're going all over the place, man. I don't know who advised you to install IOS56 for guitar hero 5, but he is wrong. Guitar hero 5 (along with the other music games) uses IOS 37...but you don't have to install it either. What you need for it is a cIOS based on IOS37, or merged with it (that's the cIOS222,223).

    I have no idea what caused that crunching sound, but I seriously doubt it's because of Hermes's cIOS* or from IOS56 (which version of 56 did you install, by the way?).


    IIRC, startpatch also has a way to stop disc updates. It's kinda strange that NSMB still asks for one. Can't give more information about that, though (I use priiloader myself...has the same functionality).


    From what I remember, NSMBW comes with firmware 4.1, so it will only update some possible outdated firmware**. That means the update won't hurt, but it's safer to just use a program like dop-mii to check your IOS and cIOS settings and update things manually.




    *though I have to admit most ppl here use it for USB loading purposes
    **important: do NOT do the update if your NSMB version is of a different region than your wii.
     
  4. Gnargle
    OP

    Member Gnargle The day I set a profile picture is the day I die

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    NSMB is PAL, same region as my Wii. I'm just worried because the update says it could leave my Wii 'temporarily unusable.'
    I have Priiloader installed too, plus that one that you can install as either boot2 or IOS is installed as boot2.
    How can I uninstall the version of 56 I have? It has the filename: cIOS56-64-v5146-rev14.wad
    Also, any idea why Neogamma no longer works? It looks for a menu file, doesn't find one (as normal) but then starts 'Init drive' again, then searches for a patch indefinitely.

    EDIT: Thanks for your help, though [​IMG]

    EDIT 2: Installed the update. Wii still works (phew!) but NeoGamma still does not. I guess I'll have to use softchip.
    EDIT 3: Since this has basically been fixed, is there a way of getting Guitar Hero 5 to work in Softchip (since NeoGamma no longer works). I used 4 GB of bandwidth, I'd really like to be able to use it. [​IMG] NOTE: Using a USB loader is pretty much ruled out since I don't have any USB sticks big enough and my external hard drive has no room on it (lots of family photos and stuff).
     

Share This Page