serious help needed

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by robiul, Dec 11, 2009.

Dec 11, 2009

serious help needed by robiul at 2:23 PM (1,417 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    Two games I'm getting to work: New Mario Bros. and call of duty modern warfare reflex.

    I've tried everything and anything, but none of these games work. I have tried both cios rev14 and rev15 (no modchip), I'm not using usb loader and I don't intend to until I figured this out, I wanna play it through disc.

    Tell me what I have to do?
     
  2. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    Use the Search Button.

    These questions have been answered 10,000 times....literally.
     
  3. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    stop over at your local best buy, purchase each game [​IMG]
     
  4. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    says the guy with wiiflow and neogamma in his sig...
     
  5. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    lol, yea seriously, how about rephrasing that...

    stop over at your local best buy, purchase an EXTERNAL HARD DRIVE
     
  6. transam81

    Member transam81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Location:
    Central California
    Country:
    United States
  7. gamersclub

    Newcomer gamersclub Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You will need:
    -Patched Mario ISO
    -Neogamma r7 or above
    -At least a 512mb SD card
    -WBFS Manager
    -Download WBFS Manager.
    -Run and format SD card.
    -Hit CTRL B and open the mario iso.
    -Click add to drive.
    -Place SD Card in Wii.
    -Open Neogamma.
    -Load From SD card.
    -Play Mario.
     
  8. transam81

    Member transam81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Location:
    Central California
    Country:
    United States
    whoa, could you maybe condense it any more. someone could spend a few days reading through all that, or do i mean filling in the blanks. oh well yeah do what he says.
     
  9. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    ok i manage to get mario bros working, how do i get modern warfare reflex working?
     
  10. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    get a working dump. There is a bad copy floating around. reflex has no copy protection.
     
  11. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get mw reflex working, does anything have to be patched to it?

    System menu 4.2, cioscorp 3.5, cios rev14/15, softchip/gecko/neogamma/usbloader
     
  12. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Did you read what Troy said? You seem to have that bad copy floating around!
     
  13. vegemikee

    Member vegemikee GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    Australia
    troy just said codmw doesnt have any protection, so no you dont need to patch.
    youll probably need to install ios53,55 or 56 (or all) if you havent done so already.
     
  14. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    cioscorp ready installs ios53,55,56 dip.

    And it can't be a bad copy because I've tried it on a modchip enabled wii and it worked.
     
  15. leondmsmith

    Member leondmsmith GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The bad dump crashes after a certain level i believe, i have it workin on 4.2 E 3.5 CORP Wii - not the reflex rip though.
     
  16. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    ok where I'm getting problem with modern warfare reflex is that when at the start it loads the game, it says 'Loading...' then few seconds in and the text dissappears and the screen is blank, freezes, I've tried 2 different dumps.
     

Share This Page