Sending modded Wii to Nintendo for repair

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Rebound, Sep 18, 2008.

Sep 18, 2008
  1. Rebound
    OP

    Member Rebound GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    363
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok so I've had a problem with my Wii for a while, it turns on but no image displays on the screen.
    I've decided my only hope is to send it to Nintendo but i don't have a triwing for removing the modchip, what would happen if I sent it in as is?
     
  2. auntnadia

    Newcomer auntnadia Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. Rebound
    OP

    Member Rebound GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    363
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for the help
     
  4. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,529
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Find a way to remove the modchip. Nintendo would probably throw it away if left in.
     
  5. Sstew

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Well First, Be positive its not the A/V cable.
    But if your patient you can send Nintendo an e-mail stating this.

    " I just purchased my Wii and I believe I have a faulty A/V cable. To be sure I tried out this A/V Cable on my friends Wii. Surprisingly it worked fine. So Do I need to purchase a new A/V cable?
    Help me out here"

    Thank You.

    I wrote something extremely similar to that e-mail and had a free A/V cable sent to me. You can try that first to be sure. If you definitely have to send it in, Find a way to remove the Modchip, Im 99% sure, if they found it, They'd trash it.
     
  6. callmebob

    Member callmebob The Grandpa of Awe!

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Bitburger Brewery (a lot)
    Country:
    Germany
    I bricked my old PAL Wii with the Paper Mario update back then. Others posted that they had sent their Wii┬┤s with the same problem to Nintendo, and got their chip sent with a new Wii back.

    In my case, they first sent me a letter basically saying they found the chip, and I had to give them the right to destroy it. After signing it, they sent me a "new" Wii, of course without the chip. Cost me 75 Euro, plus the shipping costs.

    So, yeah, definitely remove your chip.
     
  7. Rebound
    OP

    Member Rebound GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    363
    Country:
    Australia
    Its not the AV Cable, I tried my friends aand it didnt work either.

    The only possibility I have is when i took it to my friends house i set it to HDTV to work on their TV but none of my TV's are HD so it cant display the image, is that possible?
     
  8. Kiljaeden

    Member Kiljaeden GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Modchips aren't illegal in Australia, so you won't get in trouble if they find it.
    But I believe if you open your Wii, you void your warranty automatically.
    I would try to remove it, but first, troubleshoot every possible scenario. It sounds as if the AV cable could be dodgy. Can you hear the Wii power up and the drive spin? Could be something as silly as someone changing the TV input and you not knowing? Who knows!
     
  9. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,529
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    It's possible. Traditional SD sets (the kind in use since the 50s) do not accept 480p input.
     
  10. Kiljaeden

    Member Kiljaeden GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Maybe try changing the screen settings at your friends house? Maybe it's on HDTV and it needs to be on 50/60Hz.
     
  11. ApolloCheese

    Member ApolloCheese GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    off the track
    Country:
    Germany
    you can try this: press (and hold) the down button on the wiimote. then press the power button on the wii for a few seconds so that it turns off (while you hold the down button). this should set it back to 50hz.
     
  12. Sstew

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    ... I may be wrong here, but i thought it adjusted to fit whatever TV. I did the same with the TV in the living room (HD) Then brought it back in my room, and it was perfectly fine.. Hmm. Like the guy above me.. is the drive spinning?

    Also is their an input setting on your TV that must be on for the Wii signal to show up?
    Mine has one and I must choose "Game" on my TV before the Wii will show up?
     
  13. Zanonymous

    Newcomer Zanonymous Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Junkyard Ante
    Country:
    United States
    Send them to Nintendo with a replacement request if that's the problem. If it doesn't work, can't you buy them from places like dealextreme?
     
  14. Sstew

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    ... I may be wrong here, but i thought it adjusted to fit whatever TV. I did the same with the TV in the living room (HD) Then brought it back in my room, and it was perfectly fine.. Hmm. Like the guy above me.. is the drive spinning?

    Also is their an input setting on your TV that must be on for the Wii signal to show up?
    Mine has one and I must choose "Game" on my TV before the Wii will show up?
     
  15. Framework43

    Member Framework43 I'm International

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    United States
    If you need the screwdrivers to open the wii do what i did.
    First off, sign up to the gaminglagoon link on my signiture.
    SIgn up(They call you but its just a robot [​IMG])
    GO to available offers and do a survey, keep doing surveys till' you get 1.50 points.
    1 Point= $1
    Then but this through Available Prize-custom order
    http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.2905
     
  16. Rebound
    OP

    Member Rebound GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    363
    Country:
    Australia
    It doesn't turn off with power button.
    But the drive lights up and appears to work perfectly fine, red light is shown when its off, green when its on
     

Share This Page