Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MasterLaser

    MasterLaser GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    New Zealand
    its because its using port 80 and you don't have permission to use it i don't know much about python but change the port to 9999 or something.


    EDIT
    open pokehaxlib.py in a text editor and scroll down to the line: serv.bind(("0.0.0.0",80)
    and change 80 to 9999 or something
     
  2. chrisbutt

    chrisbutt Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Woot - that worked. Thanks for the advice!
     
  3. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    Added that into the FAQ.
     
  4. DirtySyko

    DirtySyko Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I had the 0.0.0.0 problem as well, and I want to confirm that completely uninstalling AVG fixed it and I am able to send pkm now. AVG seems to conflict with everything. And I tried every method before hand, and tried completely shutting down/disabling AVG as much as I could, but it didn't work, I had to do an uninstall.
     
  5. Shadow Jolteon

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    You'll need to use it through the command line, rather than the graphical user interface. If you try to open it through Finder, it'll just fail. First, open a terminal, and switch to the directory of the folder the Python files are saved to, using the change directory command, like so:
    cd /path/to/folder/

    Obviously, you'll replace "/path/to/folder/" with the path to the folder the files are in. =P If there are any spaces or non-alphanumeric characters in any folder of the path, then you should place quotes around it, otherwise, it may think you're trying to do something else and fail. After that, use the following to execute the Python script:
    sudo "/usr/bin/pythonw" "sendpkm.py" "Pokémon.pkm"

    The "sudo" means you're accessing the root account, the account that has pretty much absolute power over your system. So, be careful with commands that use this. You will need to use an administrative account password to use this command. Replace the 'Pokémon' with the name of the PKM file you want to distribute. After that, you should see the encoding message, followed by the DNS to use. You shouldn't have to replace anything else, unless you've changed the Python files' names.

    This should work on both Mac OS X and Linux. I hope it helps you. ^^
     
  6. jawsisra

    jawsisra Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I done ever thing

    I am using Window Vista 32
    I downloaded 2.6.5 because that is what came up

    I download sendpkm and when I extract it to folder it changes sendpkm.py to sendpkm


    I made sure my pokemon are from Party and not from the Storage

    When I drag the Pokemon over to sendpkm the box comes up but go back down so fast



    And before any one say it might be skype I do not have Skype on my computer and I am not sure how to check and see if apache is running or even if its on my laptop as I have no idea what that is
     
  7. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    Shadow Jolteon, added those instructions to the FAQ with a little credit to you.

    Jawsisra, it doesn't have the ".py" because windows isn't set to display file extensions by default. It's there, just invisible, don't worry. What happens when you open sendpokemon.py by itself?
    Also, open the task manager, go to the "processes" tab, and see if you can find apache or httpd in there.
     
  8. jawsisra

    jawsisra Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States


    When I open it by it self it says

    No argument given, please enter path to .pkm or .bin file :


    when I go to my process tab I do not see apache or httpd at all
     
  9. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    Place all the files on your desktop, then in the start menu, go to "run", type CMD and press enter.

    Then type CD Desktop and press enter.

    Then type sendpkm.py Pokémon.pkm, replacing "pokemon" with the name of the PKM file you want to send. Press enter, and tell us what it tells you.
     
  10. jawsisra

    jawsisra Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States

    here is a screen shot of what came up

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
  12. jawsisra

    jawsisra Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    the sendpkm is now working thank you

    I normal do not like doing things using Safe Mode but if I have to get it to work I will
     
  13. DurDurfFiend

    DurDurfFiend Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey, I just started trying to send myself pokemon.
    I installed the right version of python.
    I downloded pokesave but I first tried using a stock pokemon without anything changed and when I drag it to the sendpkm.py file the window will pop up and then it tells me to set my dns to 0.0.0.0

    EDIT:

    IGNORE, I just saw the post about uninstalling AVG.
    Sorry for putting junk in the thread.
     
  14. spiderben25

    spiderben25 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    France
    It doesn't work for me, when I put the DNS the cmd window gives me (192.168.1.98) in Primary DNS, I always get a 52101 error when I try to connect to the wifi Nintendo connection... What should I do please ?

    EDIT : sorry, I didn't see the troubleshooting post on the first page.
     
  15. Pedro250

    Pedro250 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    does Windows Defender (the anti-spyware microsoft program, it came with Windows 7) block this program?
    I sai this because i try use it yesterday and it didn't worked, and today i tryed again and it worked, an the only thing that i do not made yesterday was turn off this program (i tuned windows firewall, kasperky anti-virus(i close this, not only deactivate it) and every program that needed internet off).
     
  16. jawsisra

    jawsisra Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I got it to work last night under normal mode but when i went to try it again today it started acting up again but under safe mode it works fine
     
  17. lolorlofl

    lolorlofl GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    Canada
    It closes right after the Pokemon is sent. I understand that this is done on purpose. But is there a way to make it so that it doesn't close after sending the Pokemon? Like, editing the code or something? Just so you don't have to babysit it and keep re-adding the Pokemon. It would be very convenient.

    I assume it's possible since there's a bunch of communities out there doing it.
     
  18. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    If you're talking about how you exit the GTS after getting one, then no, you'd have to modify the game data, which you can't do remotely (meaning you'd have to be using a flash cart), would be a big job for an actual hacker, and it would most likely break compatibility with the real GTS.
     
  19. lemonadepill

    lemonadepill Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get this to work. I'm following the instructions but the black box that pops up keeps instantly disappearing. wtf.
     
  20. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    Check the troubleshooting and FAQ lower on the first page.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - retail, files, games

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.