Semibricked wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mafiaman1564, Dec 31, 2009.

Dec 31, 2009

Semibricked wii? by mafiaman1564 at 5:13 AM (1,093 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. mafiaman1564
    OP

    Newcomer mafiaman1564 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I turned on my wii today to find the mac address of it so i could use my friends internet (Mac address filtering) and when i went into the wii settings it brings me to a black screen? I wanna say its a semi brick but it brought me to a black screen not an opera page. Can anyone figure out why that would happen?
     
  2. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    you must've updated to a different region via disc update,if your below 4.2 the easy fix is to install IOS70 and update to 4.2
     
  3. wadzinsky

    Newcomer wadzinsky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Uranus
    Country:
    United States
    You might need to give a little more detail. What's the last thing you did to the wii before you noticed this problem? Did the problem exist for a long time, or did it just start?
     
  4. mafiaman1564
    OP

    Newcomer mafiaman1564 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    Well i'm not sure when it could have happened because i haven't gone into my wii settings for a long time. I'm on system menu 4.2, and i've never installed a system menu other then Usa. The last thing that i did when something weird happened was i was exiting mplayerCE and got a code dump. And one time I booted up my wii to a "System files corrupt" message but I booted into priiloader and it went away.
     
  5. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Check the preloader settings to make sure the menu IOS is set to IOS70. If the menu is set to run on IOS249 this happens.
     
  6. mafiaman1564
    OP

    Newcomer mafiaman1564 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    Still got a black screen. Should I try reinstalling ios70? And now when i went into settings it made a "Bleep" sound and went to a black screen.
     
  7. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    as long as you have preloader and don't go out of wad manager after uninstalling IOS 70(install it first before going out)
     
  8. mafiaman1564
    OP

    Newcomer mafiaman1564 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    I uninstalled ios70 and then installed it again and it still gives a black screen anything else i could be doing wrong?
     
  9. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Is bannerbomb on the SD card still? If so, remove it.
     
  10. mafiaman1564
    OP

    Newcomer mafiaman1564 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    No its not on there and I even tried taking the sd card out so its something with the system
     

Share This Page