Semi-Brick

Discussion in 'Wii - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Vahnyyz, Aug 3, 2009.

Aug 3, 2009

Semi-Brick by Vahnyyz at 12:48 AM (1,914 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. Vahnyyz
    OP

    Member Vahnyyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Branford Fl
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know how to fix this, I've looked up different links and things like searching for "how to upgrade offline" and i don't know how to set it up properly, does anyone have a way to dumb this down for me, or what game i should dl so i can update using that?

    I don't even know what version I'm in

    my wii is a US version
     
  2. boof222

    Member boof222 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    this should be in the wii hacking section.
    but oh well do you have bootmii or preloader?
    if so have you backed up your NAND
     
  3. Vahnyyz
    OP

    Member Vahnyyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Branford Fl
    Country:
    United States
    honestly i have no idea how i would have gone about it, but no i didn't back up my NAND

    I do have wiikey though

    is there anything I could do?
     
  4. boof222

    Member boof222 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    you could get a savemii its 50 australian doallars
    just go to the savemii website an order 1
    what it does is it goes into the gamecube memory port and you have to put in a legit game disc with an update higher then the 1 u were on. it will restore your wii (apparently)
    i have never used nor seen 1 be used before.
    other than that there is no way to fix besides sending into nintendo.

    EDIT: if you send it to nintendo you will get back a version 4.2 wii. which can be soft/hardmodded again.
    and if i were you i would send to nintendo theyll take the chip out (i think) and send it back and just softmodd it its so much easier and u dont have to waste ur money on discs.
     
  5. Vahnyyz
    OP

    Member Vahnyyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Branford Fl
    Country:
    United States
    hmm, but wouldn't that take me to 4.2? cause i was pretty up to date on things i thought using wiikey's 1.9s i think it was, it could have been 1.9g
     
  6. boof222

    Member boof222 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    i dont really about hardmodding and what chip to get because ive got softmod. and 4.2 used to be unhackable but now it is.
     
  7. Vahnyyz
    OP

    Member Vahnyyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Branford Fl
    Country:
    United States
    oh, well then i'll just have to do that then. I really appreciate the info. would getting just any new game that would force an update work, or would I DEFINITELY have to get that aussie program?
     
  8. boof222

    Member boof222 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    can you get to ur wii menu?
     
  9. Vahnyyz
    OP

    Member Vahnyyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Branford Fl
    Country:
    United States
    yea i can get to the menu, i just can't load up anything that goes online, so none of the games i play like mario kart and stuff will play there.
     
  10. boof222

    Member boof222 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    are you playing games via disc channel or USB loader or by gecko
    and what do u mean by they wont play there
    they wont go online or they wont play at all
     
  11. Vahnyyz
    OP

    Member Vahnyyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Branford Fl
    Country:
    United States
    i use the wii menu loader the one on the upper left corner of the screen

    and they won't go online but the single player stuff plays perfectly well.

    I've tried going into the wii settings but all i get is an opera help thing
     
  12. boof222

    Member boof222 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    ah
    if u can you can test a game through usb loader
    do u have any cios installed
    do u have any burnt wii games that have wiifi
     
  13. Vahnyyz
    OP

    Member Vahnyyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Branford Fl
    Country:
    United States
    i've never used usb loader. cios? pretty much all of the games I have are burned and i have SSBB that has wifi doesn't it?
     
  14. boof222

    Member boof222 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    yeah SSBB has wifi
    do u use gecko to run ur burnt games.
     
  15. Vahnyyz
    OP

    Member Vahnyyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Branford Fl
    Country:
    United States
    no, i've never needed to before, i just put the disk in and run it like i would any normal game. the wii recognizes it because of the wiikey
     
  16. boof222

    Member boof222 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    ahh
    so the burnt games dont work on wifi
    well then savemii cant help you in ur situation.
    so ur going to have to
    1.live with it
    2.send it too nintendo and pay the $50 repair fee
    3. scan ebay for a used wii bought before JAN 2009
     
  17. boof222

    Member boof222 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    w8 a min i just re read the first post and u want to update offline. you may have a hope

    ok from what i have lerned you need to get the wads for all the needed IOS's and the new system menu wad.
    now im not sure quite what to do but just search it in the wii hacking forum and you should find it

    dont tart a new topic unless you cant find it from searching.
     
  18. DarkMatterCore

    Member DarkMatterCore I like turtles.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    886
    Location:
    Cabimas, Zulia, Venezuela.
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Yeah, but be sure the sysmenu WAD you install is one from the correct region or your Wii console. Then, download the IOS used by it. You can download both of them directly from the Ninty servers with the NUS Downloader from WB3000. Just install them with WAD Manager. Remember that if you install a stubbed version of the IOS, you can brick your Wii, so...
    • Sysmenu 3.2: uses IOS30 v1040.
    • Sysmenu 3.3: uses IOS30 v2576.
    • Sysmenu 3.4: uses IOS50 v4889.
    • Sysmenu 4.0 & 4.1: uses IOS60 v6174.
    Good luck!
     

Share This Page