SDMS emulation w/DS

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by dave43, Jun 25, 2006.

Jun 25, 2006

SDMS emulation w/DS by dave43 at 2:12 AM (1,626 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. dave43
    OP

    Newcomer dave43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to run the SDMS.exe w/sms rom's. Can anyone tell a noob how to do this. Do I just put the exe in my root drive and run the sms rom's? Help.
     
  2. Tomobobo

    Member Tomobobo Champion.

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    You're very far off.

    All this is taken from the readme, that comes with what you downloaded.


    Use the DSMS.EXE program to generate the DS ROM.

    Syntax: DSMS MODE INPUT.ROM OUTPUT.NDS
    MODE = 0 -> MasterSystem
    = 1 -> GameGear
    The output .NDS is also converted to .GBA to run with flashcards

    So basically, a noobs version would go...

    Find your dsms.exe say it's in C:\dsms\
    Put the rom that you want to run in that folder as well. For example purposes, and the fact that it's a bad ass game, we're gonna go with theninja.sms
    Click start->run-> and type in the little box "cmd"
     
  3. dave43
    OP

    Newcomer dave43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I opened the dos command prompt and entered everything exactly as shown...pressed enter and it said the system couldn't find the path specified.

    So in the command prompt I typed- cd C:\sms roms\dsms 0 TheNinja(UE).sms TheNinja(UE).nds

    pressed enter and it didn't work
     
  4. Tomobobo

    Member Tomobobo Champion.

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    What was the error?

    Are your roms and dsms.exe in a folder on the root of c:? C:\sms roms\?
     
  5. dave43
    OP

    Newcomer dave43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
  6. mr.asure

    Newcomer mr.asure Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    I can't see how your files are name, chances are, there is a space between TheNinja and (UE)..
     
  7. dave43
    OP

    Newcomer dave43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    So do I enter it exactly as the rom is named in the folder?so if it has spaces...I should type it in with spaces?
     
  8. mr.asure

    Newcomer mr.asure Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Yep, with the spaces.

    edit: you can use TAB key to auto-complete, so enter "The[tab] and then winxp will complete the filename..
     
  9. Tomobobo

    Member Tomobobo Champion.

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need the quotes. At least, I didn't need them. Oh, but if the roms name has spaces, you should rename it to not have spaces, or else it will not work. The dsms program will thing that the ninja.sms when typed into dos prompt should only be "the" and anything after is what it thinks will become the "the.nds"
     
  10. dave43
    OP

    Newcomer dave43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Ok...Finally got htem in nds. & nds.gba. Now I use the EZ4lite. Do I have tuse the software? I tried to move them with the software and it said something about not being clean and unplayable. Also it wouldnt transfer the file name. Help
     
  11. dave43
    OP

    Newcomer dave43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    anyone?
     
  12. Rabbi Nevins

    Member Rabbi Nevins GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    did you try drag and dropping?
     
  13. dave43
    OP

    Newcomer dave43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I got it to work. I had to use the .nds.gba rom's. Is there anyway of saving games to a ez4 lite?
     

Share This Page