SDHC R4 freezes when attempting to access "Games" Section

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Hendrich, Aug 17, 2009.

  1. Hendrich
    OP

    Newcomer Hendrich Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, my name is Hendrich. Recently I have bought a R4 HDSC Upgrade clone for my DS Lite from a manufacturer and I am having problems with it. With the much discussion and the knowledge shown by the users in this forum, I registered hoping that someone would be kind enough to try to help me with this problem.

    I have read the Forum's FAQ, Rules and frequently Googled for my answer, but as far as I know, no matter how many time speople have asked, this problem has not been fully resolved publicly. Here is a qoute from one of the people who asked and it seems to fit my problem perfectly:
    In my case, I have a:
    -Red DS Lite
    -SDHC R4 upgrade clone
    -4GB SD chip

    Any suggestions would be helpful, thank you.
     
  2. ShadowSol

    Member ShadowSol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Lurking
    Country:
    Canada
    i thuought any sd cards bigger than 2 gb won't work on a REAL R4
    from everywhere i have read....
     
  3. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    He said SDHC in both the title and post, and even referred to it as a clone. Read before you post.
     
  4. InsanityToTheMax

    Newcomer InsanityToTheMax Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    You're soul...
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey I have you're card [​IMG] ...
    Anyway.. try formatting the card using the Parasonic SD Formatter (it made my Micro SD a lot faster when scrolling down the list of games and it cleared alot of bad errors [​IMG])
    Link: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=4003

    Other then that... I don't think theres much you can do... Also try downloading the 1.09b firmware again cuz the file might of got corrupted while downloading... [​IMG]
     
  5. Hendrich
    OP

    Newcomer Hendrich Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, my problem is solved.
     

Share This Page