SDHC on Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Supreme Dirt, Feb 8, 2011.

Feb 8, 2011

SDHC on Wii by Supreme Dirt at 4:07 PM (696 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Supreme Dirt
    OP

    Member Supreme Dirt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm running 4.2U right now. Just let me know what IOS(s) I have to update to use SDHC, and whether I'll need to reinstall HBC afterwards.

    I'd rather not officially update.
     
  2. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    sys menu 4.0 - 4.3 is support SDHC
     
  3. Supreme Dirt
    OP

    Member Supreme Dirt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Canada
    I get a message saying it cannot read the device inserted, when attempting to view it with the Wii itself, and Riivolution will not recognize the same XML and folder structure that are recognized on a normal SD Card.

    I have a HP 4GB SDHC, formatted as FAT32.
     
  4. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    try use another sdhc , i use 32gb kingston sdhc for sneek di
     
  5. Supreme Dirt
    OP

    Member Supreme Dirt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Canada
    Don't have another SDHC.

    What's the IOS that allows it to read SDHC cards though? I'll just try updating that with whatever the newest version is.
     
  6. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    there isn't. only the wii menu can access SDHC

    (SNEEK is an emulated NAND so it's the same as a real wii menu)
     
  7. Supreme Dirt
    OP

    Member Supreme Dirt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Canada
    Yet Riivolution states that it is SDHC compatible.
     
  8. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    my bad [​IMG]

    no no need to install anything, as long as the program you want to use has SDHC compatibility then it will work.
     
  9. Supreme Dirt
    OP

    Member Supreme Dirt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Canada
    Yet it doesn't or I wouldn't have posted.
     
  10. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what program is it your trying to run?
     
  11. Supreme Dirt
    OP

    Member Supreme Dirt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Canada
    *SIGH*

    So much for trying to switch to SDHC.

    I'll eventually find a use for that SDHC card, I guess. Got it for free, so I shouldn't complain.
     

Share This Page