SD/TF card error

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by SkH, Mar 18, 2008.

Mar 18, 2008

SD/TF card error by SkH at 12:05 PM (11,485 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Hey, I have got this problem.

    Everytime I insert it, it says this. Reformatted a lot of times, tried everything, nothing helps. Any ideas?
     
  2. altorn

    Member altorn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Which r4 do you have, the old spring loaded one or the new non-spring loaded? It must be the spring.
    What kind of microSD are you using, SDHC? R4 doesnt support SDHC.
    Or, you're sd card is done.
     
  3. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    I think so, yes, in school, where I can't access my card reader and my PC. But now, ... I don't think so, because I can read back my files and can write to the card, in my reader/writer, it's working perfectly. I think it's the R4.


    And also sometimes it's giving me the error after reinsterting "Couldn't find SD/TF card". [​IMG]
     
  4. sk3tch

    Member sk3tch GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
  5. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Haha using the same thing!! [​IMG] Though the image are not the actual thing (or it's have another color?), I'm using the same as you. I love it. [​IMG]
     
  6. fabulo

    Newcomer fabulo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    solve now?

    try R4 in other NDSL, with other TF cards.

    anyway, try different combines.. good luck.
     
  7. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Yeah, that will be the next step. May report back soon.
     
  8. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    format it in a camera.
     
  9. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    I don't have a microSD to SD Adapter right now, so I just can't... [​IMG]
     
  10. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    There is no difference between the 2 R4's except that one has a spring, one doesn't.
     
  11. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    OK, Tried the microSD in another R4 and the R4 can read it.

    Now onto trying another microSD in my R4...
     
  12. terminator99

    Member terminator99 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Widnes,Cheshire.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't use a SD adapter as they are crap, I would recommend a USB MicroSD reader see if you have luck that way and try to format the card with a 16k cluster size if its a 2GB or less or a 64k cluster if the card is 4GB or more. [​IMG]
     
  13. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    I'm not used it with any Adapter.

    Mycard was always formatted with a 64k cluster size, others said it's the fastest. Does that harm my R4 and/or microSD?
     
  14. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    And btw. SD adapters can't be crap. They do nothing else than conncet the smaller pins on the micro sd to bigger ones on the end of the adapter, So unless a trace is broken they canÄt be crap.
     
  15. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    The R4 can't support more than 4 gigs. Just 2. And the adapter won't matter, just that some of the R4's MicroSD readers apparently corrupt the card.
     
  16. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    OK, tried it with another microSD card, but with no luck.

    I think the R's microSD slot (reader/writer) got busted, because of too much reading and writing OR too much sleep mode?!

    Anyways, anyone know how the Sleep Mode actually works? So, the DS is checking the DS Game Card everytime? So, the R4, and therefore the microSD, so that's how it busted?

    But now seriously, I really want to know what's in the back - a PS2 (ok, no slim, but still) lasts longer than a R4... [​IMG]

    And it's maybe another thread, do anybody knows whose R4's microSD slot got busted?
     

Share This Page