Sd/TF card error

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by ExDee, Feb 15, 2008.

Feb 15, 2008

Sd/TF card error by ExDee at 2:27 AM (3,398 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. ExDee
    OP

    Member ExDee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Jupiter
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: Ah screw this well im worried about my save files... If I reformat, and use a recovery manager I will get them back right? Since I forgot to back them up
     
  2. agentdax5

    Newcomer agentdax5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Format, your only real option. I'm assuming it is an R4 you are using it in. I've had cluster fucks with mine a few times already. Just keep a back up of everything your put on it and back it up once in a while.
     
  3. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You should use SD Formatter 2.0. I have had the exact same problem and it worked for me.
     
  4. ExDee
    OP

    Member ExDee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Jupiter
    Country:
    United States
    AW thats gay... Welll I wish i can back up the corrupted files and everything and get my saves!!! i forgot to back up saves.. long story. I onlly got games though. For me the saves are MORE important than the saves (of course). Well tthere goes about 40 hours of dddddds playing going to thrash. And yes im using an R4
     
  5. agentdax5

    Newcomer agentdax5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah dude, like I said keep an extra folder named R4 or whatever and when you put something new on it put it in the R4 folder as well. Back up saves once in a while too, i do it maybe once every week out of habit. I get OCD about my dataz.
     
  6. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Use GetDataBack next time. Got all of my saves back when my card was corrupted.
     
  7. ExDee
    OP

    Member ExDee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Jupiter
    Country:
    United States
    Hah yeah I got my files back now
     
  8. Nelo Ice

    Newcomer Nelo Ice Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    sorry for the bump but this just happened to me
    the card still shows up on my screen but doesnt show the name of it and i cant access it
    i also hope i can still recover my saves

    im using 64 bit vista
     

Share This Page