SD Load with Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Ben_j, Mar 18, 2007.

Mar 18, 2007

SD Load with Wii by Ben_j at 11:04 AM (1,178 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Ben_j
    OP

    Member Ben_j GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    France
    I have ordered an SD Gecko, but now what do I do to use SD Load ? DO I need an Action Replay ? Is there a version of GCOS that can launch SD Load ?
     
  2. kai445

    Member kai445 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Country:
    United States
    Ive got the SD Gecko, you need an action replay. GCOS wont work without it.
     
  3. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you have a modded wii i believe theres an iso of SDload around somewhere. www.tehskeen.com should have it [​IMG]
     
  4. Ben_j
    OP

    Member Ben_j GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    France
    It's not working with the ISO... I tried with the AR on a Wii too, and I didn't manage to display the SD Load screen.

    Maybe my SD card is not compatible ? I's a Transcend 2GB
     
  5. injection18

    Newcomer injection18 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    France
    the sdload iso you can find on tehskeen is not compatible with PAL wii. The only way to boot it correctly without an action replay is to use the Wii swap trick with a gamecube PAL dvd.
    I put the wiinja gcos PAL version dvd, eject it and swap with the sdload dvd and then it can boot correctly.
    Of course you must have a modchip.
     
  6. Ben_j
    OP

    Member Ben_j GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    France
    It's working but it's not really useful... How could I do a Pal bootdisc ?
     
  7. injection18

    Newcomer injection18 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    France
    Thats the problem I have, I cant find any soft allowing to create a PAL GC disc ... So for now, I cant help you further ...
     

Share This Page